Daily Archives: September 3, 2015

TDS on Commission paid to agent for rendering services abroad

TDS on Commission paid to agent for rendering services abroad Q  Whether TDS should be deducted u/s 195 on Commission paid to agents for rendering services abroad for soliciting orders ? In our opinion, nature of services mentioned above will come not within the definition of “fees for technical services” given under explanation 2 to Section… Read More »

value of stamp is not part of turnover

Q : When the assessee is a licensed stamp vendor who is selling stamp received from treasury after deducting commission and therefore amount received against stamp is not a part of his sales and thus penalty imposed Under Section 271B should be deleted ? The sale of stamp papers by licensed vendors is a Government… Read More »