Beneficiary under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana

By | February 26, 2016
(Last Updated On: February 26, 2016)

Beneficiary under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana

The Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy has said that the government has launched the flagship scheme, ‘Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY)’ on 15th July, 2015 to enable and mobilize a large number of youth to take up outcome based skill training and earn their livelihood. It is a skill certification and reward scheme wherein trainees after their successful assessment and certification, get monetary reward through direct bank transfer to their account. The scheme has the target to benefit 24 lakh persons across the Country with training of 14 lakh fresh entrants and certification of 10 lakh persons under Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL).

In a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today the Minister said, The National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), the Public Private Partnership (PPP) entity is the implementing agency for PMKVY. State/UT-wise break-up of skill training done under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) till 17th February, 2016 is given is:

 

                                                                                                       (As on 17th February, 2016)

S. No.StateTotal   EnrolledTotal Trainings CompletedTotal Count of Centres
1Andaman & Nicobar Islands1941943
2Andhra Pradesh7246746266575
3Arunachal Pradesh69161612
4Assam2244017217245
5Bihar6002538293386
6Chandigarh3056208727
7Chhattisgarh2376814829134
8Dadra and Nagar Haveli153833
9Daman and Diu90 302
10Delhi5124636943333
11Goa4281554
12Gujarat2949821555183
13Haryana5018933028414
14Himachal Pradesh1620311198151
15Jammu and Kashmir10340733598
16Jharkhand1721112276149
17Karnataka4647532155449
18Kerala91345684149
19Madhya Pradesh9313868952766
20Maharashtra6188544791553
21Manipur104675711
22Meghalaya1523137821
23Mizoram4873074
24Nagaland100964913
25Odisha4097026605356
26Puducherry4472308237
27Punjab4554431221365
28Rajasthan6783846926659
29Sikkim6435519
30Tamil Nadu10964286475923
31Telangana6192342209472
32Tripura11243837493
33Uttar Pradesh146804954231087
34Uttarakhand8922591670
35West Bengal8457358181558
Grand Total11552708017419314

Source Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship 25-February, 2016

Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *