Can refund be withheld by the GST department?

By | January 16, 2018
(Last Updated On: January 16, 2018)

Can refund be withheld by the GST department?

Yes, the proper officer can withhold refund of accumulated ITC under Section 54(3)  in the following circumstances:

i. If the person has failed to furnish any return till he files such return;

ii. If the registered taxable person is required to pay any tax, interest or penalty

  which has not been  stayed by the appellate authority/Tribunal/ court, till he pays   such tax interest or penalty;

The proper officer can also deduct unpaid taxes, interest, penalty, late fee, if any, from the refundable amount .

The Commissioner can withhold any refund, if, the order of refund is under appeal and he is of the opinion that grant of such refund will adversely affect revenue in the said appeal on account of malfeasance or fraud committed – Sec.54 (11) of the GST/SGST Act.

Related Topic on GST 

TopicClick Link
GST ActsCentral GST Act and States GST Acts
GST RulesGST Rules
 GST FormsGST Forms
GST RatesGST Rates
GST NotificationsGST Act Notifications
GST CircularsGST Circulars
 GST JudgmentsGST Judgments
GST Press ReleaseGST Press Release
GST BooksBest Books on GST in India
GST CommentaryTopic wise Commentary on GST Act of India
GST You Tube ChannelTaxHeal You Tube Channel
GST Online CourseJoin GST online Course
Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *