Can a Regular employee signed GST Tax Invoice.

By | January 12, 2018
(Last Updated On: January 12, 2018)

Can a Regular employee signed the Tax Invoice. If the same person not authorized under GST Registration form ?

Rule 46 of CGST Rules

……a tax invoice referred to in section 31 shall be issued by the registered person containing the following particulars, namely,—

……

(q) signature or digital signature of the supplier or his authorised representative:

The details of authorised representative needs to be given in GST registration form

 

Thus if regular Employee details not added in GST registration form as authorized representative….he can not issue invoices

 

Related Topic on GST 

TopicClick Link
GST ActsCentral GST Act and States GST Acts
GST RulesGST Rules
 GST FormsGST Forms
GST RatesGST Rates
GST NotificationsGST Act Notifications
GST CircularsGST Circulars
 GST JudgmentsGST Judgments
GST Press ReleaseGST Press Release
GST BooksBest Books on GST in India
GST CommentaryTopic wise Commentary on GST Act of India
GST You Tube ChannelTaxHeal You Tube Channel
GST Online CourseJoin GST online Course
Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *