Cardiovascular Diseases in India

By | March 8, 2016
(Last Updated On: March 8, 2016)

Cardiovascular Diseases in The country

There are no prospective studies regarding trends of heart diseases in India and the State wise data.However, as informed by Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), current estimates from one-time cross sectional studies conducted in different regions of country indicate that the prevalence of coronary heart disease (CHD) is between 8-10 percent in urban and 3 to 4 percent in rural India.

According to the report of National Commission on Macroeconomics and Health (NCMH), there were 380 lakh cases of CVD in the year 2005 and these are estimated to rise to 641 lakh cases in 2015.

While Health is a State subject, the Central Government supplements the efforts of the State Governments for improving healthcare.  Government of India has launched National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke (NPCDCS) which is implemented for interventions up to District level under the National Health Mission. NPCDCS has a focus on awareness generation for behaviour and life-style changes, screening and early diagnosis of persons with high level of risk factors and their treatment and referral (if required) to higher facilities for appropriate management for Non-communicable Diseases (NCD) including cardiovascular diseases.  Under NPCDCS, diagnosis and treatment facilities for cardiovascular diseases are provided through different levels of healthcare by setting up NCD Clinics in District Hospitals and Community Health Centres (CHCs).

The treatment of CVDs is available in Central Government Hospitals including   All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Safdurjung Hospitals, Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital, Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research (PGIMER) Chandigarh, Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical, Education and Research (JIPMER), Puducherry, etc.

A Statement showing State/UT-wise (including West Bengal) release and utilization of funds under National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke (NPCDCS) for the last three years is given below.

 

The NPCDCS is under implementation in 19 Districts in the State of West Bengal.  During the year 2014-15, 1,10,037 beneficiaries attended NCD Clinics and 1647 CVD patients were put on treatment.  Similarly, during 2015-16 (till January, 2016) 1,19,607 beneficiaries attended NCD Clinics and 1001 CVD patients were put on treatment.

The Government of India is implementing Rashtriya Bal SwasthyaKaryakram (RBSK) to screen all the children up to 18 years of age through early detection of 4 Ds i.e. birth defects, diseases, deficiencies, development delays including disability and to provide comprehensive care including surgeries at the tertiary level free of cost under National Health Mission. Early detection of birth defects including Congenital Heart defects and diseases like Rheumatic Heart disease is being carried out by clinical screening of all children from 0-18 years of age and provision has also been made for initiating early intervention and their management including surgical intervention.

 

NATIONAL PROGRAMME FOR PREVENTION AND CONTROL OF CANCER, DIABETES, CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASES & STROKE (NPCDCS)

Sl. NoName Of State(Amount in Lakh)
 2012-132013-142014-15
  ReleasedUtilisedReleasedUtilisedReleasedUtilised
1Andhra Pradesh0.0069.340.0061.33561.00115.41
2Assam0.00310.581714.00620.62579.00288.43
3Bihar0.00120.17972.00176.151208.0050.65
4Chhattisgarh0.0010.070.00162.20504.00390.27
5Gujarat0.00329.020.00564.04666.00543.28
6Haryana0.00129.230.00261.94799.00207.89
7Himachal Pradesh0.0015.560.0073.900.0023.79
8Jharkhand0.0010.63332.00148.95835.00390.24
9Jammu & Kashmir0.00396.240.00300.55913.00160.11
10Karnataka0.00156.020.00639.86976.00231.46
11Kerala0.00616.360.00167.17545.00768.38
12Madhya Pradesh0.00293.19462.00315.521694.00681.07
13Maharashtra0.00615.50586.001044.661289.001131.70
14Odisha0.0084.450.00480.221234.00414.97
15Punjab0.00279.250.00199.85803.00368.32
16Rajasthan0.00154.2759.00242.011180.00445.48
17Sikkim0.0089.070.0081.62176.0081.46
18Tamil Nadu0.000.0089.00175.131355.002.70
19Uttrakhand0.0095.730.0034.70545.0035.87
20Uttar Pradesh2431.2589.291398.00347.122027.002519.38
21West Bengal0.0083.681027.00416.78754.00416.34
22Andaman & Nicobar0.000.005.000.0025.000.63

 

23Dadra & Nagar Haveli0.000.005.000.0017.000.12
24Daman & Diu0.000.004.000.0013.000.00
25Lakshadweep0.000.001.000.0013.004.68
26Delhi0.000.00247.000.00141.000.00
27Pondicherry0.000.0018.007.02152.0038.00
28Goa0.000.0022.000.00127.0014.83
29Chandigarh0.000.0016.000.0013.006.04
30Arunachal Pradesh0.000.0076.0069.20354.00360.05
31Meghalaya0.000.00163.000.00147.0024.35
32Mizoram0.000.0060.0026.25176.00116.08
33Nagaland0.000.00109.000.00346.0073.78
34Tripura0.000.00202.001.03176.000.00
35Manipur0.000.000.000.00296.000.00
36Telengana0.000.000.000.00401.000.00
 TOTAL2431.253947.657567.006617.8221040.009905.76

The Health Minister, Shri J P Nadda stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *