Consumer Price Index Numbers january 2016

By | February 12, 2016
(Last Updated On: February 12, 2016)

Consumer Price Index Numbers on base 2012=100 for Rural, Urban and Combined for the Month of January 2016

The Central Statistics Office (CSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has revised the Base Year of the Consumer Price Index (CPI) from 2010=100 to 2012=100 with effect from the release of indices for the month of January 2015.

  1. In this press note, the CPI (Rural, Urban, Combined) on Base 2012=100 is being released for the month of January 2016. In addition to this, Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) for all India Rural, Urban and Combined are also being released for January 2016. Inflation rates (on point to point basis i.e. January 2016 over January 2015), based on General Indices and CFPIs are given as follows:

Inflation rates based on CPI (General) and CFPI

Indices January 2016 (Prov.)December 2015 (Final)January 2015 (Final)
RuralUrbanCombd.RuralUrbanCombd.RuralUrbanCombd.
CPI (General)6.484.815.696.324.735.615.344.965.19
CFPI6.936.506.856.416.316.405.787.056.14

Note: Prov.  – Provisional, Combd. – Combined

  1. Provisional indices for the month of January 2016 and also the final indices for December 2015 are being released with this note for all-India and for State/UTs. All-India provisional General (all- groups), Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for January 2016 for Rural, Urban and Combined are given in Annexure I. The General Indices (Provisional) for the month of January 2016 for Rural, Urban and Combined are 128.1, 124.2 and 126.3 respectively.  The CFPI for Rural, Urban and Combined for the same month are 131.1, 131.0 and 131.1 respectively. The inflation rates of important categories of items are given in Annexure II.
  2. State/UT-wise General provisional CPI numbers for Rural, Urban and Combined are given in Annexure III. Inflation rates of major States, having population more than 50 lakhs as per population Census 2011, are given in Annexure IV. State/UT–wise Group CPIs are available on the Ministry’s website (www.mospi.gov.in).
  3. Price data are collected from selected towns by the Field Operations Division of NSSO and from selected villages by the Department of Posts. Price data are received through web portals, maintained by the National Informatics Centre.

Next date of release:  14th March 2016 (Monday) for February 2016                    

Annexure I

All India Consumer Price Indices

(Base: 2012=100)

Group CodeSub-group CodeDescriptionRuralUrbanCombined
WeightsDec. 15 Index
(Final)
Jan. 16 Index
(Prov.)
WeightsDec. 15 Index
(Final)
Jan. 16 Index
(Prov.)
WeightsDec. 15 Index
(Final)
Jan. 16 Index
(Prov.)
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)(12)
 1.1.01Cereals and products12.35126.3126.86.59124.3124.79.67125.7126.1
 1.1.02Meat and fish4.38131.3133.12.73131.7135.93.61131.4134.1
 1.1.03Egg0.49123.3126.60.36127.1132.00.43124.8128.7
 1.1.04Milk and products7.72129.8130.55.33128.6129.26.61129.4130.0
 1.1.05Oils and fats4.21118.3118.82.81110.0109.63.56115.3115.4
 1.1.06Fruits2.88131.6131.82.90120.8119.12.89126.6125.9
 1.1.07Vegetables7.46145.5140.14.41149.0144.16.04146.7141.5
 1.1.08Pulses and products2.95162.1163.91.73190.1184.12.38171.5170.7
 1.1.09Sugar and Confectionery1.7095.497.60.9792.796.71.3694.597.3
 1.1.10Spices3.11128.9129.71.79138.6139.52.50132.1133.0
 1.2.11Non-alcoholic beverages1.37123.3124.21.13120.2120.51.26122.0122.7
 1.1.12Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.5.56135.1135.95.54134.2134.65.55134.7135.3
1 Food and beverages54.18131.4131.436.29131.5131.245.86131.4131.3
2 Pan, tobacco and intoxicants3.26133.1133.71.36138.2139.52.38134.5135.2
 3.1.01Clothing6.32132.5133.24.72125.4125.85.58129.7130.3
 3.1.02Footwear1.04128.5128.90.85119.5119.80.95124.8125.1
3 Clothing and footwear7.36131.9132.65.57124.5124.96.53129.0129.5
4 Housing21.67122.4123.410.07122.4123.4
5 Fuel and light7.94125.7126.35.58116.0116.96.84122.0122.7
 6.1.01Household goods and services3.75126.0126.53.87121.0121.63.80123.6124.2
 6.1.02Health6.83123.1123.74.81118.6119.15.89121.4122.0
 6.1.03Transport and communication7.60114.0113.69.73109.3108.98.59111.5111.1
 6.1.04Recreation and amusement1.37121.6121.82.04118.1118.41.68119.6119.9
 6.1.05Education3.46125.6126.25.62126.6126.44.46126.2126.3
 6.1.06Personal care and effects4.25114.1114.83.47113.2114.03.89113.7114.5
6 Miscellaneous27.26119.8120.129.53116.7116.828.32118.3118.5
General Index (All Groups)100.00127.9128.1100.00124.0124.2100.00126.1126.3
Consumer Food Price Index47.25131.2131.129.62131.4131.039.06131.3131.1

Note:

  1. Prov.        : Provisional
  2. –               : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.
  3. The weights are indicative to show relative importance of groups and sub-groups. However, all India indices have been compiled as weighted average of State indices.

Annexure II

All India annual inflation rates (%) for January 2016 (Provisional)

Group CodeSub-group CodeDescriptionRuralUrbanCombined 
Jan. 15 Index
(Final)
Jan. 16

Index
(Prov.)

InflationRate
(%)
Jan. 15 Index
(Final)
Jan. 16

Index
(Prov.)

InflationRate
(%)
Jan. 15 Index
(Final)
Jan. 16

Index
(Prov.)

InflationRate
(%)
 
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)(12) 
1.1.01Cereals and products123.1126.83.01124.0124.70.56123.4126.12.19 
1.1.02Meat and fish123.1133.18.12125.5135.98.29123.9134.18.23 
1.1.03Egg122.1126.63.69126.6132.04.27123.8128.73.96 
1.1.04Milk and products124.9130.54.48125.2129.23.19125.0130.04.00 
1.1.05Oils and fats111.0118.87.03104.3109.65.08108.5115.46.36 
1.1.06Fruits130.4131.81.07121.3119.1-1.81126.2125.9-0.24 
1.1.07Vegetables132.3140.15.90134.4144.17.22133.0141.56.39 
1.1.08Pulses and products117.2163.939.85122.9184.149.80119.1170.743.32 
1.1.09Sugar and Confectionery100.597.6-2.8996.196.70.6299.097.3-1.72 
1.1.10Spices117.2129.710.67126.6139.510.19120.3133.010.56 
1.2.11Non-alcoholic beverages117.9124.25.34116.5120.53.43117.3122.74.60 
1.1.12Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.125.6135.98.20128.0134.65.16126.7135.36.79 
1Food and beverages122.8131.47.00123.5131.26.23123.1131.36.66 
2Pan, tobacco and intoxicants122.7133.78.96127.4139.59.50124.0135.29.03 
3.1.01Clothing124.4133.27.07121.0125.83.97123.1130.35.85 
3.1.02Footwear121.6128.96.00116.1119.83.19119.3125.14.86 
3Clothing and footwear124.0132.66.94120.2124.93.91122.5129.55.71 
4Housing117.3123.45.20117.3123.45.20 
5Fuel and light118.4126.36.67113.4116.93.09116.5122.75.32 
6.1.01Household goods and services118.9126.56.39117.2121.63.75118.1124.25.17 
6.1.02Health116.6123.76.09113.7119.14.75115.5122.05.63 
6.1.03Transport and communication111.0113.62.34107.9108.90.93109.4111.11.55 
6.1.04Recreation and amusement114.0121.86.84114.6118.43.32114.3119.94.90 
6.1.05Education118.2126.26.77120.8126.44.64119.7126.35.51 
6.1.06Personal care and effects110.2114.84.17111.4114.02.33110.7114.53.43 
6Miscellaneous114.5120.14.89113.4116.83.00114.0118.53.95 
General Index (All Groups)120.3128.16.48118.5124.24.81119.5126.35.69 
Consumer Food Price Index122.6131.16.93123.0131.06.50122.7131.16.85        

 

Note:

  1. Prov.        : Provisional
  2. –               : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.

Annexure III

State/UT wise General Consumer Price Indices

(Base 2012=100)

State/UT CodeName of the State/UTRuralUrbanCombined
WeightsDec. 15 Index
(Final)
Jan. 16 Index
(Prov.)
WeightsDec. 15 Index
(Final)
Jan. 16 Index
(Prov.)
WeightsDec. 15 Index
(Final)
Jan. 16 Index
(Prov.)
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)
01Jammu & Kashmir1.14125.8126.00.72121.9121.60.94124.4124.4
02Himachal Pradesh1.03126.4126.50.26118.9118.60.67125.0125.1
03Punjab3.31122.8122.33.09121.4121.73.21122.2122.0
04Chandigarh0.02131.3131.10.34120.9121.00.17121.5121.6
05Uttarakhand1.06122.8122.40.73117.7117.40.91120.9120.5
06Haryana3.30124.1123.73.35120.5120.13.32122.4122.0
07Delhi0.28121.2122.85.64122.5123.62.77122.4123.6
08Rajasthan6.63128.3128.94.23124.7124.45.51127.0127.3
09Uttar Pradesh14.83126.2125.99.54124.6124.412.37125.6125.4
10Bihar8.21130.0130.21.62124.1123.55.14129.1129.2
11Sikkim0.06125.9134.10.03127.1126.50.05126.3131.6
12Arunachal Pradesh0.14132.4133.80.060.10
13Nagaland0.14134.3134.90.12124.7124.50.13130.2130.5
14Manipur0.23115.6115.40.12120.7121.00.18117.2117.2
15Mizoram0.07134.5131.20.13123.2122.80.10127.6126.1
16Tripura0.35132.9132.80.14133.2132.20.25133.0132.6
17Meghalaya0.28139.5139.70.15121.1121.90.22133.8134.2
18Assam2.63126.2124.80.79123.7123.21.77125.7124.5
19West Bengal6.99125.5126.37.20123.0124.17.09124.3125.3
20Jharkhand1.96129.2129.31.39121.7122.11.69126.3126.6
21Odisha2.93132.9132.71.31123.0123.12.18130.1130.0
22Chhattisgarh1.68134.9136.71.22122.8123.11.46130.2131.4
23Madhya Pradesh4.93126.1126.23.97124.1123.94.48125.3125.3
24Gujarat4.54128.5128.66.82121.0120.75.60124.3124.1
25Daman & Diu0.02141.9143.10.02125.3125.60.02134.9135.8
26Dadra & Nagar Haveli0.02128.5128.80.04121.0120.20.03123.5123.1
27Maharashtra8.25128.6128.318.86120.9120.913.18123.5123.4
28Andhra Pradesh5.40132.5133.63.64128.2128.44.58130.9131.7
29Karnataka5.09131.6132.56.81130.4131.25.89131.0131.8
30Goa0.14134.7135.90.25123.3124.40.19127.7128.9
31Lakshadweep0.01128.3128.80.01113.0115.40.01120.5122.0
32Kerala5.50125.6126.53.46127.2128.14.55126.2127.1
33Tamil Nadu5.55129.3129.79.20128.9128.77.25129.1129.1
34Puducherry0.08136.0136.80.27128.5127.80.17130.4130.1
35Andaman & Nicobar Islands0.05132.0130.40.07120.7119.50.06126.3124.9
36Telangana3.16125.8125.54.41124.9126.73.74125.3126.2
99All India100.00127.9128.1100.00124.0124.2100.00126.1126.3

Notes:

Prov.       :  Provisional.

—             :  indicates the receipt of price schedules is less than 80% of allocated schedules and therefore indices are not compiled.

 

 

Annexure IV

Major State/UT wise annual inflation rates (%) for January 2016 (Provisional)

(Base 2012=100)

State/UT CodeName of the State/UTRuralUrbanCombined
Jan. 15 Index
(Final)
Jan. 16

Index
(Prov.)

InflationRate
(%)
Jan. 15 Index
(Final)
Jan. 16

Index
(Prov.)

InflationRate
(%)
Jan. 15 Index
(Final)
Jan. 16

Index
(Prov.)

InflationRate
(%)
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)
01Jammu & Kashmir119.6126.05.35117.9121.63.14119.0124.44.54
02Himachal Pradesh121.4126.54.20115.8118.62.42120.4125.13.90
03Punjab118.7122.33.03117.7121.73.40118.3122.03.13
05Uttarakhand117.8122.43.90113.2117.43.71116.1120.53.79
06Haryana118.4123.74.48116.1120.13.45117.3122.04.01
07Delhi116.1122.85.77118.2123.64.57118.1123.64.66
08Rajasthan121.4128.96.18117.7124.45.69120.1127.36.00
09Uttar Pradesh119.0125.95.80118.4124.45.07118.8125.45.56
10Bihar123.5130.25.43117.7123.54.93122.7129.25.30
18Assam117.3124.86.39117.8123.24.58117.4124.56.05
19West Bengal119.3126.35.87119.0124.14.29119.2125.35.12
20Jharkhand119.2129.38.47116.8122.14.54118.3126.67.02
21Odisha121.2132.79.49117.9123.14.41120.3130.08.06
22Chhattisgarh123.1136.711.05117.3123.14.94120.9131.48.68
23Madhya Pradesh120.6126.24.64118.9123.94.21119.9125.34.50
24Gujarat119.4128.67.71116.4120.73.69117.7124.15.44
27Maharashtra119.8128.37.10116.5120.93.78117.6123.44.93
28Andhra Pradesh120.5133.610.87119.3128.47.63120.1131.79.66
29Karnataka121.4132.59.14123.5131.26.23122.5131.87.59
32Kerala122.0126.53.69121.7128.15.26121.9127.14.27
33Tamil Nadu121.1129.77.10121.3128.76.10121.2129.16.52
36Telangana117.5125.56.81118.6126.76.83118.1126.26.86*
99All India120.3128.16.48118.5124.24.81119.5126.35.69

Notes:

  1. Prov.               :  Provisional.
  2. *                      : More than those of Rural as well as Urban due to rounding.

 

Click here to see pdf Format :

Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *