Correctional Service Medals announced

By | January 25, 2016

Correctional Service Medals for Distinguished/Meritorious Service announced

The President has approved the Correctional Service medals to the following prison personnel on the occasion of Republic Day, 2016:-

 President’s Correctional Service Medal for Distinguished Service

 

  1. Sh. Santosh Rajaram Vinchurkar, Superintendent, District Jail, Jhabua, Madhya Pradesh.
  2. Shri Rajendra Tanbaji Dhamne, Deputy Inspector General of Prison, Central Region, Aurangabad, Maharashtra
  3. Sh. Rabindra Nath Barik, Assistant Jailor, Sub Jail, Jagatsinghpur, Odisha

Correctional Service Medal for Meritorious Service.

1          Shri Uttam Kumar Patel, Asst. Jail Supdt., Central Jail, Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh.

  1. Shri Sanni Ahlad Toppo, Head Warder, Sub Jail Surajpur, Chhattisgarh.
  2.      Sh. Brijraj Singh Baghel, Head Warder, Central Jail Satna, Madhya  Pradesh
  3. Sh. Surendra Singh Rajput, Warder, District Jail, Dewas, Madhya   Pradesh
  4. Sh. Ashok Kumar Yagik, Warder, Central Jail Ujjain, Madhya   Pradesh
  5. Sh. Radhu Singh Dabar, Warder, District Jail Alirajpur, Madhya Pradesh
  6. Shri Amrut Tukaram Patil, Sepoy, Jail Officer Training College, Yerwada Pune, Maharashtra
  7. Shri Mahesh Hanumant Hirve, Jail Sepoy, Yerwada Central Prison, Maharashtra
  8. Shri Anil Ramu Londhe, Hawaldar, Kolhapur Central Prison, Maharashtra
  9. Shri Chandramani Arjun Indurkar, Deputy Superintendent, Bycula Dist. Prison, Maharashtra
  10. Shri M Dijen Singh, Warder, Manipur Central Jail, Sajiwa, Manipur
  11. Shri M. Shyam Singh, Warder, Manipur Central Jail, Imphal, Manipur
  12. Sh. Subhakanta Mishra, Jailor-cum-Supdt., Sub-jail, Titilagarh, Odisha
  13. Sh. Satya Prakash Swain, Jailor, District Jail, Dhenkanal, Odisha
  14. Sh. Subash Chandra Pradhan, District Probation Officer, Dhenkanal, Odisha
  15. Sh. Surendra Kumar Barik, Assistant Jailor, Sub-Jail, Barbil, Odisha
  16. Sh. V. Muthukrishnan, Deputy Jailor, Central prison-I, Puzhal, Tamil Nadu
  17.       Sh. J. Jeyakumar Rangit Singh, Grade I Warder (UG), Sub Jail, Ambasamudram, Tamil Nadu
  18. Ms. A. Kumutha, Chief Head Warder (Female), Special Prison for Women, Vellore, Tamil Nadu
  19. Sh. T. Balasubramanian, Grade I Warder (UG), Sub Jail, Erode, Tamil Nadu
  20. Smt. Basheera Begum, Superintendent, Special Prison for Women, Hyderabad, Telengana
  21. Shri P. Manohar Prasad, Chief Head Warder, Central Prison, Cherlapalli, Telengana
  22. Shri K. Jayapal Reddy, Head Warder, Central Prison, Warangal, Telengana

Source Ministry of Home Affairs 25-January, 2016

Leave a Reply