Documents by e mail to the Member of Company

By | July 31, 2015
(Last Updated On: July 31, 2015)

Question: Is a company required to ascertain from the Members every year whether they wish to receive documents by e mail ?

Answer: In terms of Rule 18 of the Companies (Management and Administration) Rules, 2014, a company is required to provide an opportunity at least once in a financial year, for registration of e-mail addresses, only to those members who have not got their email id recorded earlier with the company or with the depository.

However, as a measure of good corporate governance, Notice of the Annual General Meeting may contain a Note in this regard.

Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *