Exchange Rate of Foreign Currency w.e.f 17.11.2017

By | November 16, 2017
(Last Updated On: November 16, 2017)

Exchange Rate of Foreign Currency Relating To Imported and Export Goods Notified 

In exercise of the powers conferred by section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the notification of the Central Board of Excise and Customs No.103/2017-CUSTOMS (N.T.), dated 2ndNovember, 2017 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Excise and  Customs hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 17th  November, 2017, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to imported and export goods.

SCHEDULEI

           

Sl.No.Foreign CurrencyRate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)    (2)(3)
               (a)                (b)
  (For Imported Goods)  (For Export Goods)
1.Australian Dollar50.6548.70
2.Bahrain Dinar179.15167.45
3.Canadian Dollar52.0050.40
4.Chinese Yuan10. 009.70
5.Danish Kroner10.5510.15
6.EURO78.2575.65
7.Hong Kong Dollar8.508.25
8.Kuwait Dinar223.50209.20
9.New Zealand Dollar45.6544.00
10.Norwegian Kroner8.057.80
11.Pound Sterling87.5084.65
12.Qatari Riyal18. 4517.45
13.Saudi Arabian Riyal18.0016.85
14.Singapore Dollar48.9547.45
15.South African Rand4.704.40
16.Swedish Kroner7.907.60
17.Swiss Franc67.2065.00
18.UAE Dirham18.4017.20
19.US Dollar66.2064.50

 

 SCHEDULEII

 

Sl.No.Foreign CurrencyRate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)    (2)(3)
(a)(b)
  (For Imported Goods)  (For Export Goods)
1.Japanese Yen58.8556.85
2.Kenya Shilling65.2060.90

Ministry of Finance 16-November, 2017

Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *