Exchange Rate of Foreign Currency w.e.f 19.10.2017

By | October 18, 2017
(Last Updated On: October 18, 2017)

Exchange Rate of Foreign Currency Relating To Imported and Export Goods Notified

Exchange Rate of Foreign Currency Relating To Imported and Export Goods Notified

In exercise of the powers conferred by section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the notification of the Central Board of Excise and Customs No.94/2017-CUSTOMS (N.T.), dated  5thOctober, 2017 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Excise and  Customs hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and  Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 19th October, 2017, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to imported and export goods.

SCHEDULE-I

Sl.No.Foreign CurrencyRate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)(2)(3)
               (a)                (b)
  (For Imported Goods)  (For Export Goods)
1.Australian Dollar52.0050.20
2.Bahrain Dinar178.20166.55
3.Canadian Dollar52.9051.10
4.Chinese Yuan10. 009.65
5.Danish Kroner10.4510.05
6.EURO77.8575.20
7.Hong Kong Dollar8.458.20
8.Kuwait Dinar222.55207.90
9.New Zealand Dollar47.4045.70
10.Norwegian Kroner8.358.05
11.Pound Sterling87.2084.35
12.Qatari Riyal17. 6516.55
13.Saudi Arabian Riyal17.9016.75
14.Singapore Dollar48.7547.25
15.South African Rand5.004.70
16.Swedish Kroner8.107.80
17.Swiss Franc67.5065.30
18.UAE Dirham18.3017.10
19.US Dollar65.8564.15

 

 

SCHEDULE-II

 

Sl.No.Foreign CurrencyRate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)(2)(3)
(a)(b)
  (For Imported Goods)  (For Export Goods)
1.Japanese Yen58.9056.95
2.Kenya Shilling65.1060.80

Download TaxHeal Mobile App

Related Topic on GST 

TopicClick Link
GST Acts Central GST Act and States GST Acts
GST RulesGST Rules
 GST FormsGST Forms
GST RatesGST Rates
GST NotificationsGST Act Notifications
GST CircularsGST Circulars
 GST JudgmentsGST Judgments
GST Press ReleaseGST Press Release
GST BooksBest Books on GST in India
GST CommentaryTopic wise Commentary on GST Act of India
GST You Tube ChannelTaxHeal You Tube Channel
GST Online CourseJoin GST online Course
GST HistoryGST History and Background Material
Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *