FAQ on SEBI (SHARE BASED EMPLOYEE BENEFITS) REGULATIONS, 2014

By | October 26, 2015

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ON SEBI (c) REGULATIONS, 2014

 In terms of proviso to regulation 3(12) of SEBI(Share Based Employee benefits) Regulations, 2014, the un-appropriated inventory of shares which is not backed by grants but has been acquired through secondary acquisition by the trust has to be sold on the recognized stock exchange within a period of five years from the date of notification of these regulations. For the purpose of classifying the inventory as un-appropriated, whether the appropriation made to the scheme can be considered as compliance?

Appropriation towards ESPS/ESOP/SAR/General Employee Benefits Scheme/ Retirement Benefit Schemes by October 27, 2015 would be considered as compliance with proviso to regulation 3(12). The company may appropriate towards individual employees or sell in the market during next four years so that no unappropriated inventory remains thereafter

Leave a Reply