FDI Inflow in India during last F.Y. 2014-15 and current F.Y. 2015-16

By | December 2, 2015
(Last Updated On: December 2, 2015)

The amount of FDI inflow received during last year (2014-15) is US$ 44.29 billion. It has increased by 29% & 22% in comparison to financial year 2012-13 (US$ 34.29 billion) & 2013-14 (US$ 36.05 billion) respectively.

FDI in various sectors is allowed up to the different limits, varying from 20% to 100%, subject to prescribed conditions. The detailed information is available in ‘Consolidated FDI Policy Circular of 2015’ as amended time to time, at DIPP’s website (www.dipp.nic.in).

Sector-wise details of FDI equity inflow for the last F.Y. 2014-15 and current F.Y. 2015-16 (upto September, 2015) are as below:

 

Sl NoSector2014-15
Apr-Mar
2015-16
Apr-Sep
Total
  FDI
in US$ million
FDI
in US$ million
FDI
in US$ million
1METALLURGICAL INDUSTRIES359.34253.07612.41
2MINING684.39516.651,201.04
3POWER707.04359.881,066.92
4NON-CONVENTIONAL ENERGY615.95305.46921.42
5PETROLEUM & NATURAL GAS1,079.0247.101,126.12
6BOILERS AND STEAM GENERATING PLANTS1.3326.0827.41
7PRIME MOVER (OTHER THAN ELECTRICAL GENERATORS)230.7056.49287.19
8ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENTS574.83227.23802.07
9COMPUTER SOFTWARE & HARDWARE2,296.043,056.835,352.87
10ELECTRONICS96.84100.92197.76
11TELECOMMUNICATIONS2,894.94659.153,554.09
12INFORMATION & BROADCASTING (INCLUDING PRINT MEDIA)254.96309.21564.17
13AUTOMOBILE INDUSTRY2,725.641,464.284,189.92
14AIR TRANSPORT (INCLUDING AIR FREIGHT)74.5634.16108.72
15SEA TRANSPORT333.22278.16611.38
16PORTS1.900.001.90
17RAILWAY RELATED COMPONENTS129.7315.21144.94
18INDUSTRIAL MACHINERY716.79239.34956.13
19MACHINE TOOLS24.0617.9842.04
20AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY72.355.4177.76
21EARTH-MOVING MACHINERY30.1169.1599.26
22MISCELLANEOUS MECHANICAL & ENGINEERING INDUSTRIES186.69133.45320.15
23COMMERCIAL, OFFICE & HOUSEHOLD EQUIPMENTS33.396.6540.04
24MEDICAL AND SURGICAL APPLIANCES145.93105.74251.67
25INDUSTRIAL INSTRUMENTS0.857.037.88
26SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS32.341.7434.09
27FERTILIZERS225.320.10225.42
28CHEMICALS (OTHER THAN FERTILIZERS)762.76392.671,155.43
29PHOTOGRAPHIC RAW FILM AND PAPER0.750.000.75
30DYE-STUFFS54.893.3258.21
31DRUGS & PHARMACEUTICALS1,497.74225.911,723.64
32TEXTILES (INCLUDING DYED,PRINTED)197.42148.72346.14
33PAPER AND PULP (INCLUDING PAPER PRODUCTS)116.2132.36148.56
34SUGAR27.7798.16125.93
35FERMENTATION INDUSTRIES225.38176.46401.85
36FOOD PROCESSING INDUSTRIES515.86238.68754.54
37VEGETABLE OILS AND VANASPATI148.3420.36168.70
38SOAPS, COSMETICS & TOILET PREPARATIONS177.22179.66356.88
39RUBBER GOODS284.51163.61448.12
40LEATHER,LEATHER GOODS AND PICKERS34.218.2242.43
41GLUE AND GELATIN21.440.0121.45
42GLASS41.8212.6254.43
43CERAMICS35.2926.7762.06
44CEMENT AND GYPSUM PRODUCTS208.9911.02220.02
45TIMBER PRODUCTS8.9722.3131.28
46DEFENCE INDUSTRIES0.080.000.08
47CONSULTANCY SERVICES458.13374.28832.41
48SERVICES SECTOR (Fin.,Banking,Insurance,Non Fin/Business,Outsourcing,R&D,Courier,Tech. Testing and Analysis, Other)4,443.261,463.745,907.00
49HOSPITAL & DIAGNOSTIC CENTRES567.85357.09924.94
50EDUCATION78.86117.40196.25
51HOTEL & TOURISM777.01563.961,340.98
52TRADING2,727.962,307.995,035.95
53RETAIL TRADING168.7269.55238.27
54AGRICULTURE SERVICES59.9528.5488.50
55DIAMOND,GOLD ORNAMENTS280.1837.36317.55
56TEA AND COFFEE (PROCESSING & WAREHOUSING COFFEE & RUBBER)1.431.112.53
57PRINTING OF BOOKS (INCLUDING LITHO PRINTING INDUSTRY)72.5854.23126.81
58COIR1.360.001.36
59CONSTRUCTION (INFRASTRUCTURE) ACTIVITIES870.25977.431,847.68
60CONSTRUCTION DEVELOPMENT: Townships, housing, built-up infrastructure and construction-development projects769.1481.00850.13
61MISCELLANEOUS INDUSTRIES765.88140.41906.29
 Grand Total30,930.5016,631.4347,561.93

FDI data is not maintained state wise, but RBI regional office wise. FDI equity inflows recorded for a particular regional office of RBI, may cover more than one state.

The Government of India has taken up a series of measures to improve Ease of Doing Business. The emphasis has been on simplification and rationalization of the existing rules and introduction of information technology to make governance more efficient and effective.

This information was given by the Minister of State(Independent Charge) in the Ministry of Commerce & Industry Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

Source :Ministry of Commerce & Industry , Govt of India on 02-December, 2015

Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *