Foreign Currency Exchange Rate Notified

By | June 3, 2016
(Last Updated On: June 3, 2016)

Exchange Rate of Foreign Currency Relating To Imported and Export Goods Notified

In exercise of the powers conferred by Section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the notification of the Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC) No.77/2016-CUSTOMS (N.T.), dated 19th May, 2016, except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Excise and  Customs (CBEC) hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each ofSchedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 3rd June, 2016, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to imported and export goods.

SCHEDULE-I 

Sl.No.Foreign CurrencyRate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)    (2)(3)
                 (a)                (b)
  (For Imported Goods)  (For Export Goods)
1.Australian Dollar49.7047.95
2.Bahrain Dinar185.25172.90
3.Canadian Dollar52.4550.75
4.Danish Kroner10.359.95
5.EURO76.8574.30
6.Hong Kong Dollar8.808.55
7.Kuwait Dinar230.70215.90
8.New Zealand Dollar46.9545.15
9.Norwegian Kroner8.308.00
10.Pound Sterling98.9095.75
11.Singapore Dollar49.8548.30
12.South African Rand4.454.20
13.Saudi Arabian Riyal18.6017.40
14.Swedish Kroner8.308.00
15.Swiss Franc69.5567.10
16.UAE Dirham19.0017.80
17.US Dollar68.3066.60
18.Chinese Yuan10.4510.10

SCHEDULE-II

                                      Sl.No.Foreign CurrencyRate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)    (2)(3)
  (a)(b)
  (For Imported Goods)  (For Export Goods)
1.Japanese Yen62.9060.90
2.Kenya Shilling69.1564.65
Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *