Foreign Investment under ‘MAKE IN INDIA’ Programme

By | July 20, 2016
(Last Updated On: July 20, 2016)

Foreign Investment under ‘MAKE IN INDIA’ Programme  

            The `Make in India’ initiative was launched in September, 2014 with the aims of promoting India as an important investment destination and a global hub for manufacturing, design, and innovation. Thereafter, during the period October, 2014 to May, 2016, the FDI equity inflow has increased by 46%, i.e. from US$ 42.31 billion to US$ 61.58 billion in comparison to previous 20 months (February, 2013 to September, 2014). FDI inflow has also increased by 37% from US$ 62.39 billion to US$ 85.75 billion. India has been ranked 3rd in the list of top prospective host economies for 2016-18 in the World Investment Report (WIR) 2016 of UNCTAD.

            To further boost the entire investment environment and to bring in foreign investments in the country, the Government is taking various measures like opening up FDI in many sectors; carrying out FDI related reforms and liberalization and improving ease of doing business in the country. Steps are being taken for development of support infrastructure to facilitate setting up of industries such as transport infrastructure, utility infrastructure etc. The Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion has advised Ministries and State Governments to simplify and rationalize the regulatory environment through business process reengineering and use of information technology.

 

            Company wise classification of the investment based on the programme is not maintained centrally. However, sector-wise details of investment received through Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) equity inflows after launch of `Make in India’ programme in September, 2014, are at Annexure-I.

            Year wise details of the increase in FDI inflow during the last three financial years are as follows:

Sl.No.Financial YearTotal FDI inflow (in US$ billion)Growth
12013-1436.055%^
22014-1545.1525%
32015-1655.46 23%

 

All figures are provisional subject to reconciliation with RBI.

^ Compared with figures of Financial Year 2012-13 i.e. US$ 34.30 billion.

This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) in the Ministry of Commerce & Industry Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.***

MJPS/nb 

ANNEXURE-I

 

ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (c)  OF THE RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 298 FOR ANSWER ON 20.07.2016.

 

SECTOR-WISE FDI EQUITY INFLOWS FDI EQUITY INFLOWS
FROM OCTOBER 2014 TO MAY 2016

Amount in US$ million

Sl NoSector2014-15
Oct-14 to Mar-15
2015-16
Apr-Mar
2016-17
Apr-16 to May-16
Total
1METALLURGICAL INDUSTRIES162.64456.3179.51698.46
2MINING227.53520.670.77748.98
3POWER258.27868.8019.011,146.08
4NON-CONVENTIONAL ENERGY239.50776.51126.451,142.46
5PETROLEUM & NATURAL GAS58.08103.028.23169.34
6BOILERS AND STEAM GENERATING PLANTS0.0077.914.4882.40
7PRIME MOVER (OTHER THAN ELECTRICAL GENERATORS)136.72159.1316.60312.45
8ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENTS165.06444.8843.14653.08
9COMPUTER SOFTWARE & HARDWARE1,874.195,904.36282.668,061.21
10ELECTRONICS23.91208.3918.07250.36
11TELECOMMUNICATIONS424.051,324.40888.622,637.08
12INFORMATION & BROADCASTING (INCLUDING PRINT MEDIA)205.221,009.3439.201,253.76
13AUTOMOBILE INDUSTRY1,689.922,526.82297.424,514.17
14AIR TRANSPORT (INCLUDING AIR FREIGHT)32.76361.255.65399.66
15SEA TRANSPORT199.38429.309.31637.98
16RAILWAY RELATED COMPONENTS7.9973.990.0081.98
17INDUSTRIAL MACHINERY378.91568.2648.03995.20
18MACHINE TOOLS11.89126.3812.03150.30
19AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY51.2216.443.3871.03
20EARTH-MOVING MACHINERY17.0897.6616.43131.17
21MISCELLANEOUS MECHANICAL & ENGINEERING INDUSTRIES149.51274.5723.76447.84
22COMMERCIAL, OFFICE & HOUSEHOLD EQUIPMENTS11.7936.680.1248.59
23MEDICAL AND SURGICAL APPLIANCES52.29173.260.43225.98
24INDUSTRIAL INSTRUMENTS0.857.420.008.27
25SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS1.446.360.198.00
26FERTILIZERS224.3020.930.08245.31
27CHEMICALS (OTHER THAN FERTILIZERS)348.661,469.9592.341,910.95
28DYE-STUFFS0.003.320.003.32
29DRUGS & PHARMACEUTICALS405.15754.26452.861,612.26
30TEXTILES (INCLUDING DYED,PRINTED)127.27230.139.50366.90
31PAPER AND PULP (INCLUDING PAPER PRODUCTS)112.0285.216.56203.79
32SUGAR26.77105.850.60133.22
33FERMENTATION INDUSTRIES118.00202.3628.86349.21
34FOOD PROCESSING INDUSTRIES233.23505.88121.19860.30
35VEGETABLE OILS AND VANASPATI111.8734.2219.65165.74
36SOAPS, COSMETICS & TOILET PREPARATIONS85.03193.260.77279.05
37RUBBER GOODS162.09296.1553.61511.86
38LEATHER,LEATHER GOODS AND PICKERS18.0117.130.0035.14
39GLUE AND GELATIN4.570.827.0812.47
40GLASS39.7025.780.0365.51
41CERAMICS26.9451.211.2279.36
42CEMENT AND GYPSUM PRODUCTS105.1419.690.10124.93
43TIMBER PRODUCTS7.8853.170.1461.20
44DEFENCE INDUSTRIES0.080.100.000.17
45CONSULTANCY SERVICES157.02517.4761.89736.38
46SERVICES SECTOR (Fin.,Banking,Insurance,Non Fin/Business,Outsourcing,R&D,Courier,Tech. Testing and Analysis, Other)3,201.676,889.461,862.1911,953.32
47HOSPITAL & DIAGNOSTIC CENTRES354.74742.3574.281,171.37
48EDUCATION61.27230.7819.86311.91
49HOTEL & TOURISM360.071,332.69119.471,812.23
50TRADING1,751.913,845.32117.715,714.94
51RETAIL TRADING1.20262.247.94271.38
52AGRICULTURE SERVICES30.5384.651.82117.00
53DIAMOND,GOLD ORNAMENTS254.6658.5464.27377.47
54TEA AND COFFEE (PROCESSING & WAREHOUSING COFFEE & RUBBER)1.411.120.002.54
55PRINTING OF BOOKS (INCLUDING LITHO PRINTING INDUSTRY)37.97122.814.64165.42
56CONSTRUCTION (INFRASTRUCTURE) ACTIVITIES744.204,510.71196.385,451.29
57CONSTRUCTION DEVELOPMENT: Townships, housing, built-up infrastructure and construction-development projects189.59112.5516.12318.26
58MISCELLANEOUS INDUSTRIES555.97668.7760.541,285.28
 Grand Total
Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *