Govt Deworming Programme to fight parasitic intestinal worms in Child

By | February 27, 2016
(Last Updated On: February 27, 2016)

Deworming Programme  

As per World Health Organization (WHO) database (2012), it is estimated that 241 million children (68%) between the ages of 1 – 14 years in India are at risk of parasitic intestinal worms.

In 2015, the Government of India launched National Deworming Day in 11 States/UT with a target of 10.31 crore children between ages of 1 – 19 years, against which a total of 8.98 crore children received deworming tablet (Albendazole), during the National Deworming Day 2015 with 85 percent coverage. State/UT wise details are given below: 

Coverage for National Deworming Day (2015)
S. N.State / UTTarget No. of children targetedNo. of children coveredPercent Coverage
1Assam72,43,39841,70,21158 %
2Bihar2,04,38,2151,87,18,18492 %
3Chhattisgarh9,78,0089,16,59694 %
4Dadra Nagar Haveli1,15,0971,09,31795 %
5Haryana29,04,53425,59,88688 %
6Karnataka85,49,70074,92,68588 %
7Madhya Pradesh2,08,51,4071,84,90,50089 %
8Maharashtra1,31,86,5991,24,59,89495 %
9Rajasthan1,31,74,5181,11,75,13785 %
10Tamil Nadu1,40,32,7701,26,73,93390 %
11Tripura16,55,31310,75,43465 %
Pooled Coverage10,31,29,5598,98,41,77785 %

 In 2016, the Government of India has launched National Deworming Day which has been observed on 10th February 2016 across the States/UTs, with the target of covering approximately 27 crore children.State/UT wise details are given below: 

National Deworming Day 2016

Name of State/UTNo. of children targeted
Andaman & Nicobar Islands106891
Andhra Pradesh10500000
Arunachal Pradesh529580
Assam10028003
Bihar43561977
Chandigarh252786
Chattisgarh2360937
Dadra & Nagar Haveli118372
Daman & Diu38690
Delhi3594400
Goa326378
Gujarat5046955
Haryana2853093
Himachal Pradesh2314011
Jammu Kashmir5310784
Jharkhand12685756
Karnataka14963173
Kerala7602314
Lakshadweep19000
Madhya Pradesh15101901
Maharashtra14947315
Manipur1067247
Meghalaya1166350
Mizoram258463
Nagaland851659
Odisha16800000
Puducherry437418
Punjab9500000
Rajasthan24968744
Sikkim197518
Tamil Nadu24317457
Telangana8100000
Tripura1084575
Uttar Pradesh10500408
Uttarakhand2292603
West Bengal16032263
Total269837021

placed at annexure II.

The Government of India is seeking technical assistance from WHO and an international organisation, namely, “Evidence Action, Deworm the World Initiative” for the effective implementation of National Deworming Day.

The Health Minister, Shri J P Nadda stated this in a written reply in the LokSabha here today.

Source Ministry of Health and Family Welfare 26-February, 2016

Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *