Govt Deworming Programme to fight parasitic intestinal worms in Child

By | February 27, 2016

Deworming Programme  

As per World Health Organization (WHO) database (2012), it is estimated that 241 million children (68%) between the ages of 1 – 14 years in India are at risk of parasitic intestinal worms.

In 2015, the Government of India launched National Deworming Day in 11 States/UT with a target of 10.31 crore children between ages of 1 – 19 years, against which a total of 8.98 crore children received deworming tablet (Albendazole), during the National Deworming Day 2015 with 85 percent coverage. State/UT wise details are given below: 

Coverage for National Deworming Day (2015)
S. N. State / UT Target No. of children targeted No. of children covered Percent Coverage
1 Assam 72,43,398 41,70,211 58 %
2 Bihar 2,04,38,215 1,87,18,184 92 %
3 Chhattisgarh 9,78,008 9,16,596 94 %
4 Dadra Nagar Haveli 1,15,097 1,09,317 95 %
5 Haryana 29,04,534 25,59,886 88 %
6 Karnataka 85,49,700 74,92,685 88 %
7 Madhya Pradesh 2,08,51,407 1,84,90,500 89 %
8 Maharashtra 1,31,86,599 1,24,59,894 95 %
9 Rajasthan 1,31,74,518 1,11,75,137 85 %
10 Tamil Nadu 1,40,32,770 1,26,73,933 90 %
11 Tripura 16,55,313 10,75,434 65 %
Pooled Coverage 10,31,29,559 8,98,41,777 85 %

 In 2016, the Government of India has launched National Deworming Day which has been observed on 10th February 2016 across the States/UTs, with the target of covering approximately 27 crore children.State/UT wise details are given below: 

National Deworming Day 2016

Name of State/UT No. of children targeted
Andaman & Nicobar Islands 106891
Andhra Pradesh 10500000
Arunachal Pradesh 529580
Assam 10028003
Bihar 43561977
Chandigarh 252786
Chattisgarh 2360937
Dadra & Nagar Haveli 118372
Daman & Diu 38690
Delhi 3594400
Goa 326378
Gujarat 5046955
Haryana 2853093
Himachal Pradesh 2314011
Jammu Kashmir 5310784
Jharkhand 12685756
Karnataka 14963173
Kerala 7602314
Lakshadweep 19000
Madhya Pradesh 15101901
Maharashtra 14947315
Manipur 1067247
Meghalaya 1166350
Mizoram 258463
Nagaland 851659
Odisha 16800000
Puducherry 437418
Punjab 9500000
Rajasthan 24968744
Sikkim 197518
Tamil Nadu 24317457
Telangana 8100000
Tripura 1084575
Uttar Pradesh 10500408
Uttarakhand 2292603
West Bengal 16032263
Total 269837021

placed at annexure II.

The Government of India is seeking technical assistance from WHO and an international organisation, namely, “Evidence Action, Deworm the World Initiative” for the effective implementation of National Deworming Day.

The Health Minister, Shri J P Nadda stated this in a written reply in the LokSabha here today.

Source Ministry of Health and Family Welfare 26-February, 2016

Leave a Reply