Govt released seized pulses in markets

By | February 26, 2016
(Last Updated On: February 26, 2016)

116334.85 MT seized pulses released in markets
Delivery of 8,500 MT imported pulses is expected shortly

The rise in the prices of pulses is due to several factors leading to demand & supply mismatch. Hoarding is one such factor. De-hoarding operations are carried out by the State Governments under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. All the States have been requested to enforce the Act effectively.  Total 116334.85 MT seized pulsed have released in the market upto February 23, 2016. This information was given by the Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

Statement of pulses seized from hoarders in various states during last three months is as follow:

(As on 23.02.2016)

Sl No.  NoStateRaids conducted, quantity seized & quantity disposed (MT)
RaidsQty seizedQty disposedBalance
1Chhattisgarh1125447.935320.56127.37
2Haryana166914.600.8013.80
3 Karnataka135125545.8323708.341837.49
4Madhya Pradesh9693144.742056.601088.14
5Maharashtra525080167.4478232.351935.02
6Telangana19246712.512923.253789.26
7Rajasthan8752614.211895.27714.94
8Jharkhand140               282.020282.02
9Odisha1801410.261403.866.40
10Andhra Pradesh13001361.52352.501009.02
11Gujarat21254.11054.11
12Himachal Pradesh5003.4203.42
13NCT Delhi0181.2981.290
   14.Bihar299360.03360.030
Total      14482126758.59116334.8510860.99

 

Replying another question, the Minister informed the house that import of pulses is being made by Government through MMTC. Delivery of 8,500 MT pulses is expected shortly.

 

Import of pulses during 2015 and 2016 (as on 24.2.2016)

DateVarietyPrice (US$)FromQty (in MT)
ApprovedDelivered
24.7.2015Tur1078Malawi50004927
31.12.15Tur1170Myanmar1000Delivery is expected
15.2.16Tur1165Myanmar5000Delivery is expected
15.2.2016Urad1214.75Myanmar2500Delivery is expected

 Source: MMTC

Source Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution 26-February, 2016

Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *