Govt Steps to Reduce Road Accidents

By | July 18, 2016
(Last Updated On: July 18, 2016)

Steps to Reduce Road Accidents

During the year  2015,  5.01 lakhs road accidents were reported in India out of which 1.46 lakhs caused deaths. The cause of road accidents along with the number of accidents and number of persons killed during the calendar year 2015 are given in the following table:

 Table: Causes of  Road  Accident and persons killed on All Roads: 2015
Sr. no.Causes of road accidentsTotal number of  Road AccidentsTotal number of persons killed
1Fault of Driver386481106021
2Fault of Cyclist36951384
3Fault of Driver of other vehicles244316961
4Fault of Pedestrian75092690
5Defect in Condition of Motor Vehicle116014127
6Defect in Road Condition73142733
7Weather Condition57812552
8Fault of Passenger66682657
9Poor light54562095
10Falling of boulders1087505
11Neglect of civic bodies1076416
12Stray animals1534579
13Other causes/ Causes not known3879013413
 Total501423146133

 

 

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has taken a number of steps to prevent   road accidents as per details mentioned under:

  1. The Government has approved a National Road Safety Policy.  This Policy outlines various policy measures such as promoting awareness, establishing road safety information data base, encouraging safer road infrastructure including application of intelligent transport, enforcement of safety laws etc.
  2. The Government has constituted the National Road Safety Council as the apex body to take policy decisions in matters of road safety.

iii.               The Ministry has requested all States/UTs for setting up of State Road Safety Council and District Road Safety Committees, and to hold their meetings regularly.

  1. The Ministry has formulated a multi-pronged strategy to address the issue of road safety based on 4 ‘E’s viz. Education, Engineering (both of roads and vehicles), Enforcement and Emergency Care.
  2. Road safety has been made an integral part of road design at the planning stage.
  3. Road Safety Audit of selected stretches of National Highways has been taken up.

vii.               High priority has been accorded to identification and rectification of black spots (accident prone spots) on national highways. Around 700 such black spots have been identified for improvement.

viii.               The threshold for four laning of national highway has been reduced from 15,000 Passenger Car Units (PCUs) to 10,000 PCUs. About 52,000 Km of stretches of State Highways has been identified for conversion to national highways.

  1. Setting up of model driving training institutes in States and refresher training to drivers of Heavy Motor Vehicle in the unorganized sector.
  2. Advocacy/Publicity campaign on road safety through the electronic and print media.
  3. Tightening of safety standards for vehicles like Seat Belts, Power-steering, anti-lock braking system etc.

xii.               Providing cranes and ambulances to various State Governments under the National Highway Accident Relief Service Scheme for development on National Highways. National Highways Authority of India also provides ambulances at a distance of 50 Km. on each of its completed stretches of National Highways under its Operation & Maintenance contracts.

xiii.                Launch of pilot projects for providing cashless treatment of road accident victims on Gurgaon – Jaipur, Vadodara – Mumbai stretch of National Highways No. 8 and Ranchi – Rargaon – Mahulia stretch of National Highway No. 33.

 

This information was given by Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways,       Shri Pon. Radhakrishnan in a written reply to a Question in the Rajya Sabha today.

 

Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *