GST ITC on Train Ticket

By | January 13, 2018
(Last Updated On: January 13, 2018)

Can a company can take ITC (Input Tax Credit) on IRCTC tickets when the company is sending its employees to official tour purpose ?

Section 16. (1) of CGST Act 2017 :  Every registered person shall, subject to such conditions and restric- tions as may be prescribed and in the manner specified in section 49, be entitled to take credit of input tax charged on any supply of goods or services or both to him which are usedorintended to be usedin the course orfurtherance of his business and the said amount shall be credited to the electronic credit ledger of such person.

A Company can take ITC :-

  •  GSTIN mentioned in ticket and
  •  If Railways upload that invoice in their GSTR 1 return
  •   Travel is for business purposes.

Related Topic on GST 

TopicClick Link
GST ActsCentral GST Act and States GST Acts
GST RulesGST Rules
 GST FormsGST Forms
GST RatesGST Rates
GST NotificationsGST Act Notifications
GST CircularsGST Circulars
 GST JudgmentsGST Judgments
GST Press ReleaseGST Press Release
GST BooksBest Books on GST in India
GST CommentaryTopic wise Commentary on GST Act of India
GST You Tube ChannelTaxHeal You Tube Channel
GST Online CourseJoin GST online Course
Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *