GST on Project Management Consultancy Services for road work of Government

By | January 13, 2018
(Last Updated On: January 13, 2018)

Our company is working as a Project Management Consultancy   (PMC) for govt. dept. for road work. Do we need to pay GST ?

There is NIL GST on

Pure services (excluding works contract service or other composite supplies involving supply of any goods) provided to the Central Government, State Government or Union territory or local authority or a Governmental authority by way of any activity in relation to any function entrusted to a Panchayat under article 243G of the Constitution or in relation to any function entrusted to a Municipality under article 243W of the Constitution.

[ Entry No 3 of NOTIFICATION NO. 12/2017 – CENTRAL TAX (RATE) /9/2017 Integrated Tax Rate DATED 28-6-2017

GST is not payable as the Service is Exempt from GST

 

Related Topic on GST 

TopicClick Link
GST ActsCentral GST Act and States GST Acts
GST RulesGST Rules
 GST FormsGST Forms
GST RatesGST Rates
GST NotificationsGST Act Notifications
GST CircularsGST Circulars
 GST JudgmentsGST Judgments
GST Press ReleaseGST Press Release
GST BooksBest Books on GST in India
GST CommentaryTopic wise Commentary on GST Act of India
GST You Tube ChannelTaxHeal You Tube Channel
GST Online CourseJoin GST online Course
Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *