Index of Eight Core Industries (Base: 2004-05=100)

By | March 1, 2016
(Last Updated On: March 1, 2016)

Index of Eight Core Industries (Base: 2004-05=100)

  1. The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries (base: 2004-05) is given at the Annexure.

2.         The Eight Core Industries comprise nearly 38 % of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).  The combined Index of Eight Core Industries stands at 180.7 in January, 2016, which was 2.9 % higher compared to the index of January, 2015. Its cumulative growth duringApril to January, 2015-16 was 2.0 %.

Coal

3.         Coal production (weight: 4.38 %) increased by 9.1 % in January, 2016 over January, 2015. Its cumulative index during April to January, 2015-16 increased by 5.1 % over corresponding period of previous year.

Crude Oil

4.         Crude Oil production (weight: 5.22 %) decreased by 4.6 % in January, 2016 over January, 2015. Its cumulative index during April to January, 2015-16 decreased by 1.2 % over the corresponding period of previous year.

Natural Gas

5.         The Natural Gas production (weight: 1.71 %) declined by 15.3 % in January, 2016 over January, 2015. Its cumulative index during April to January, 2015-16 declined by 4.0 % over the corresponding period of previous year.

 

Refinery Products (93% of Crude Throughput)

6.         Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 5.94%) increased by 4.8 % in January, 2016 overJanuary, 2015. Its cumulative index during April to January, 2015-16 increased by 2.7 % over the corresponding period of previous year.

Fertilizers

7.         Fertilizer production (weight: 1.25%) increased by 6.2 % in January, 2016 over January, 2015. Its cumulative index during April to January, 2015-16 increased by 9.7 % over the corresponding period of previous year.

Steel (Alloy + Non-Alloy)

8.         Steel production (weight: 6.68%) declined by 2.8 % in January, 2016 over January, 2015. Its cumulative index during April to January, 2015-16 declined by 2.0 % over the corresponding period of previous year.

Cement

9.         Cement production (weight: 2.41%) increased by 9.0 % in January, 2016 over January, 2015. Its cumulative index during April to January, 2015-16 increased by 3.0 % over the corresponding period of previous year.

Electricity

10.       Electricity generation (weight: 10.32%) increased by 6.0 % in January, 2016 over January, 2015. Its cumulative index during April to January, 2015-16 increased by 4.2 % over the corresponding period of previous year.

 

Note 1: Data are provisional. Revision has been made based on revised data received for corresponding month of previous year in respect of Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Refinery Product, Steel, Cement and Electricity. Accordingly, indices for the month January, 2015 have been revised.

Note 2: Release of the index for February, 2016 will be on Thursday, 31st March, 2016.

Annexure

Performance of Eight Core Industries

Yearly Index & Growth Rate

Base Year: 2004-05=100

INDEX

SectorWeight2010-112011-122012-132013-142014-15Apr-Jan 2014-15Apr-Jan 2015-16
Coal4.379139.7141.5148.1150.0162.6154.5162.4
Crude Oil5.216111.0112.1111.4111.2110.2110.7109.4
Natural Gas1.708164.4149.7128.1111.5106.0106.9102.6
Refinery Products5.939129.7133.7172.5175.0175.7175.9180.6
Fertilizers1.254103.4103.8100.2101.8101.7102.6112.6
Steel6.684157.7174.0181.1201.9211.2212.1208.0
Cement2.406164.2175.2188.7194.5205.2204.0210.0
Electricity10.316138.1149.3155.3164.6178.4180.0187.6
Overall Index37.903138.4145.3154.7161.2168.4168.2171.5

 

GROWTH RATES (in %)

SectorWeight2010-112011-122012-132013-142014-15Apr-Jan 2014-15Apr-Jan 2015-16
Coal4.379-0.21.34.61.38.48.45.1
Crude Oil5.21611.91.0-0.6-0.2-0.9-1.0-1.2
Natural Gas1.70810.0-8.9-14.5-13.0-4.9-5.0-4.0
Refinery Products#5.9393.03.129.01.50.40.72.7
Fertilizers1.2540.00.4-3.41.5-0.1-0.59.7
Steel6.68413.210.34.111.54.66.6-2.0
Cement2.4064.56.77.73.15.57.03.0
Electricity10.3165.68.14.06.08.49.34.2
Overall Index37.9036.65.06.54.24.55.32.0

 

#Refinery Products’ yearly growth rate of 2012-13 is not comparable with other years on account of inclusion of RIL (SEZ) production data since April, 2012.

Performance of Eight Core Industries

Monthly Index & Growth Rate

Base Year: 2004-05=100

 

INDEX

SectorCoalCrude OilNatural GasRefinery ProductsFertilizersSteelCementElectricityOverall Index
Weight4.3795.2161.7085.9391.2546.6842.40610.31637.903
Jan-15183.7112.5109.1185.7111.6222.9216.5176.7175.6
Feb-15185.9101.595.8166.097.5195.9205.7164.8161.5
Mar-15220.4113.9107.2182.596.9217.3217.4175.9177.8
Apr-15156.0106.6100.9161.387.3201.3213.6176.0162.4
May-15156.5112.5107.8186.0101.8231.7221.3194.0178.6
Jun-15148.1109.5102.9183.9105.3221.1215.0181.8171.2
Jul-15134.7110.799.0176.2111.3206.3209.7190.3168.0
Aug-15139.0112.8107.2185.1119.0197.5197.2194.3169.6
Sep-15143.2107.4103.9170.3119.4197.5195.8194.4166.8
Oct-15168.4111.3105.6172.5122.1209.4207.4201.1175.4
Nov-15180.3107.3102.6185.9118.4194.6185.9174.2166.8
Dec-15197.4108.7103.4190.2122.6203.6217.9182.4175.7
Jan-16200.4107.392.5194.7118.5216.7236.1187.3180.7

 

GROWTH RATES (in %)
SectorCoalCrude OilNatural GasRefinery ProductsFertilizersSteelCementElectricityOverall Index
Weight4.3795.2161.7085.9391.2546.6842.40610.31637.903
Jan-150.9-2.3-6.04.77.13.40.23.32.3
Feb-1511.6-1.9-8.1-1.0-0.4-4.42.75.21.4
Mar-156.01.7-1.5-1.35.2-4.4-4.21.7-0.1
Apr-157.9-2.7-3.6-2.90.00.6-2.4-1.1-0.4
May-157.80.8-3.17.91.32.62.65.54.4
Jun-156.3-0.7-5.97.55.84.92.60.23.0
Jul-150.3-0.4-4.42.98.6-2.61.33.51.1
Aug-150.45.63.75.812.6-5.95.45.62.6
Sep-151.9-0.10.90.518.1-2.5-1.510.83.2
Oct-156.3-2.1-1.8-4.416.2-1.211.78.83.2
Nov-153.5-3.3-3.92.513.5-8.4-1.80.0-1.3
Dec-156.1-4.1-6.12.113.1-4.43.22.70.9
Jan-169.1-4.6-15.34.86.2-2.89.06.02.9

Source Ministry of Commerce & Industry 29-February, 2016

Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *