Indian Qualification for Rio Olympics -2016

By | December 16, 2015

The Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal has said that 57 athletes (25 in individual events and 16 members each of men and women Hockey team) have already qualified for participation in Rio Olympics 2016. More sportspersons are expected to qualify for participation in Rio Olympics 2016 as the qualification process will go on upto the first week of July 2016.

Preparations for improving the performance of the sportspersons and teams of the country in international sports events including Rio Olympics 2016 is an ongoing exercise. Coaching camps, customized training within the country and abroad with scientific back-up, competition exposures and engagement of foreign coaches are planned accordingly.

He said, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports have formulated a Scheme namely, ‘Target Olympic Podium (TOP) Scheme’ with the objective of identifying and supporting potential medal prospects for 2016 and 2020 Olympic Games. Focused disciplines are Athletics, Archery, Badminton, Boxing, Wrestling and Shooting.

In a written reply in the Lok Sabha today the Minister said, 106 athletes have been identified so far through a process of research and consultation with the National Sports Federations and National Coaches/ Experts of the relevant disciplines. Financial assistance is being provided to these athletes for customized training and other support. The list of athletes identified under TOP Scheme is:



S No Name Discipline
1 Vikas Gowda Athletics
2 Seema Punia Athletics
3 Arpinder Singh Athletics
4 Khushbir Kaur Athletics
5 K T Irfan Athletics
6 Saina Nehwal Badminton
7 P V Sindhu Badminton
8 P Kashyap Badminton
9 K Srikanth Badminton
10 Guru Saidutt Badminton
11 H.S Prannoy Badminton
12 MC Mary Kom Boxing
13 Sarita Devi Boxing
14 Pinki Rani Boxing
15 Devendro Singh Boxing
16 Shiva Thapa Boxing
17 Mandeep Jangra, Boxing
18 Vijender Singh Boxing
19 Vikas Krishan Boxing
20 Abhinav Bindra Shooting
21 Gagan Narang Shooting
22 Sanjeev Rajput Shooting
23 Ayonika Paul Shooting
24 Apurvi Chandela Shooting
25 Heena Sidhu Shooting
26 Shewta Singh Shooting
27 Malaika Goel Shooting
28 Jitu Rai Shooting
29 P N Prakash Shooting
30 Vijay Kumar Shooting
31 Rahi Sarnobat Shooting
32 Anisa Sayyed Shooting
33 Manavjit Singh Sandhu Shooting


34 Ankur Mittal Shooting
35 Mohd Ashab Shooting
36 Kynan Chenai Shooting
37 Sushil Kumar Wrestling
38 Yogeshwar Dutt Wrestling
39 Bajrang Wrestling
40 Amit Kumar Wrestling
41 Rahul Aware Wrestling
42 Babita Kumari Wrestling
43 Vinesh Phogat Wrestling
44 Varsha Gautham Sailors
45 Aishwarya Nedunchezhiyan Sailors
46 Tarundeep Rai Archery
47 Atanu Das Archery
48 Jayanta Talukdar Archery
49 Mangal Champia Archery
50 Viswash Archery
51 Ranjit Naik Archery
52 Deepika Kumari Archery
53 Bombayla Devi Archery
54 Rimil Buruily Archery
55 Laxmi Rani Majhi Archery
56 Dola Banerjee Archery
57 Snehal Archery
58 Sanjay Boro Archery
59 Atul Verma Archery
60 Binod Swansi Archery
61 Madhu Vedwan Archery
62 Priyanka Pawar Athletics
63 Tintu Luka Athletics
64 Debashree Majumdar Athletics
65 M.R. Poovamma Athletics
66 Anilda Thomas Athletics
67 Ashwini Akkunji Athletics
68 Jauna Murmu Athletics
69 Sini Jose Athletics
70 Mandeep Kaur Athletics
71 Chavi Sharawat Athletics
72 Anju Thomas Athletics
73 Nirmala Athletics
74 Arpitha M. Athletics
75 K. Ganapathy Athletics
76 Manish Rawat Athletics
77 Sandeep Kumar Athletics
78 Devender Singh Athletics
79 Sumit Sangwan Boxing
80 Sarjubala Devi Boxing
81 Chain Singh Shooting
82 Maana Patel Swimming
83 Inderjeet Singh Athletics
84 Navjeet Kaur Athletics
85 Gurmeet Singh Athletic
86 Jisna Mathew Athletics
87 Dipa Karmakar Gymnastics
88 Geeta Phogat Wrestling
89 Narsingh Yadav Wrestling
90 Leander Paes Tennis
91 Sania Mirza Tennis
92 Rohan Bopanna Tennis
93 Gurpreet Singh Shooting
94 Amit Saroha Para-Athletics
95 Sharad Kumar Para Athletes
96 Devendar Para Athletics
97 Karamjyoti Para Athletics
98 Narender Para Athletics
99 Deepa Malik Para Athletics
100 H N Girisha Para Athletics
101 Sandeep Singh Maan Para Athletics
102 Sharath Gayakwad Para Swimming
103 Jwala Gutta Badminton
104 Ashwini Ponnappa Badminton
105 Manu Atri Badminton
106 Sumeeth Reddy Badminton

Source : Govt of India, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, 15-December, 2015

Leave a Reply