M.D. (Radiotherapy) as Minimum Qualification for department of Radiotherapy

By | July 17, 2016
(Last Updated On: July 17, 2016)

THE GAZETTE OF INDIA : EXTRAORDINARY [PART III—SEC. 4]

MEDICAL COUNCIL OF INDIA

NOTIFICATION

New Delhi, the 11th July, 2016

No. MCI-12(2)/2016/TEQ/120023.—In exercise of the powers conferred by Section 33 of the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956 (102 of 1956), the Medical Council of India with the previous sanction of the Central Government, hereby makes the following Regulations to further amend the “Minimum Qualifications for Teachers in Medical Institutions Regulations, 1998”, namely:—

1 (i) These Regulations may be called the “Minimum Qualifications for Teachers in Medical Institutions (Amendment) Regulations, 2016.”

(ii) They shall come into force from the date of their publication in the Official Gazette.

2. In the “Minimum Qualification for Teachers in Medical Institutions Regulations, 1998”, in the column Academic Qualifications in the department of Radiotherapy, the following shall be deleted M.D. (Radio-Diagnosis)/M.D.(Radiology)/M.S. (Radiology) and the following shall be added as under:-

”M.D. (Radiotherapy)”

Dr. REENA NAYYAR, Secy. (I/c)

[ADVT. III/4/Exty./169 (100)]

Foot Note: The Principal Regulations namely, “Minimum qualification for Teachers in Medical Institutions Regulations, 1998” were published in Part-III, Section (4) of the Gazette of India on the 5th December, 1998, and amended vide MCI notifications dated 16.3.2005, 21.7.2009, 28.10.2009, 15.12.2009, 3.11.2010, 28.7.2011 & 1.10.2012 & 20.4.2015.

Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *