Minimum Wages in Center and State

By | May 4, 2016
(Last Updated On: May 4, 2016)

Minimum Wages

Under the provisions of the Minimum Wages Act, 1948, both Central and State Governments are appropriate Governments to fix, review and revise the minimum wages of the workers employed in the scheduled employment consisting of agriculture and non-agricultural sector under their   respective  jurisdictions. The rates of minimum wages fixed for scheduled employments in the Central Sphere is at enlisted.

   As on 01.04.2016
Name of Schedulded Employment Category of WorkerRates of wages including V.D.A per day (in Rs.)
Area AArea BArea C
1. AgricultureUnskilled234.00213.00211.00
Semi-Skilled/Unskilled Supervisory256.00236.00216.00
Skilled/Clerical278.00256.00235.00
Highly Skilled308.00286.00256.00
2. Workers engaged in Stone Mines for Stone Breaking and Stone Crushing1. Excavation & removal of over burden with 50 meters lead/1.5 meters lift:
(a) Soft Soil247.00
(b) Soft Soil with Rock373.00
(c) Rock494.00
2. Removal and Staking of rejected stones with 50 metres lead 1.5 metres lift199.00
Stone breaking or Stone Crushing for the stone size
(a) 1.0 inch to 1.5 inches1528.00
(b) Above 1.5 Inches to 3.0 Inches1307.00
(c) Above 3.0 Inches to 5 Inches765.00
(d) Above 5.0 Inches628.00
3. Sweeping and CleaningUnskilled368.00307.00246.00
4. Watch and WardWithout Arms407.00347.00288.00
With Arms448.00407.00347.00
5. Loading and UnloadingUnskilled368.00307.00246.00
6. ConstructionUnskilled368.00307.00246.00
Semi-Skilled/Unskilled Supervisory407.00347.00288.00
Skilled/Clerical448.00407.00347.00
Highly Skilled487.00448.00407.00
7. Non-Coal Mines Above GroundBelow Ground
Unskilled246.00307.00
Semi-Skilled/Unskilled Supervisory307.00368.00
Skilled/Clerical368.00429.00
Highly Skilled429.00487.00
Name of Schedulded EmploymentNomenclature
1. AgricultureAgriculture
2. Workers engaged in Stone Mines for Stone Breaking and Stone CrushingWorkers engaged in Stone Mines for Stone Breaking and Stone Crushing
3. Sweeping and CleaningEmployment of Sweeping and Cleaning excluding Activities prohibited under the Employment of Manual Scavengers and Construction of Dry Latrines (Prohibition) Act, 1993
4. Watch and WardEmployment of Watch and Ward
5. Loading and UnloadingEmployment in Loading and Unloading in (i) Goods Sheds, Parcel Offices of Railways; (ii) Other Goodssheds, Godowns, Warehouses etc. and;  (iii) Docks and Ports
6. ConstructionConstruction or maintenance of Roads or Runways or in Building Operations including laying down Underground Electric, Wireless, Radio, Television, Telephone, Telegraph and Overseas Communication Cables and similar other Underground Cabling Work, Electric Lines, Water Supply Lines and Sewerage Pipe Lines
7. Non-Coal MinesEmployees engaged in the employment of  Gypsum, Barytes, Bauxite, Manganese, China Clay, Kyanite, Copper,Clay, Magnesite, White Clay, Stone, Steatite (including the mines producing Soap Stones and Talc), Orchre, Asbestos, Fire Clay, Chromite, Quartzite, Quartz, Silica, Graphite, Felspar, Laterite, Dolomite, Red Oxide, Wolfram, Iron Ore, Granite, Rock Phosphate, Hematite, Marble and Calcite, Uranium, Mica, Lignite, Grave, Slate and Magnetite Mines
CLASSIFICATION  OF  AREA
AREA – “A”
Ahmedabad(UA)Hyderabad(UA)Faridabad complex 
Bangaluru(UA)Kanpur(UA)Ghaziabad 
Kolkata(UA)Lucknow(UA)Gurgaon 
Delhi(UA)Chennai(UA)Noida 
Greater Mumbai(UA)Nagpur(UA)Secunderabad 
Navi Mumbai     
AREA – “B”
Agra(UA)Jodhpur Jabalpur(UA)
Ajmer Kochi(UA)Jaipur(UA)
Aligarh Kolhapur(UA)Jalandhar(UA)
Allahabad(UA)Kozhikode(UA)Jamshedpur(UA)
Amravati Kota Puducherry(UA)
Aurangabad(UA)Ludhiana Jalandhar-cantt. 
Bareilly(UA)Madurai(UA)Dhanbad(UA)
Bhavnagar Meerut(UA)Dehradun(UA)
Bikaner Moradabad(UA)Durg-Bhilai Nagar(UA)
Bhopal Mysore(UA)Jammu(UA)
Bhubaneshwar Nasik(UA)Jamnagar(UA)
Amritsar(UA)Pune(UA)Vijayawada(UA)
Chandigarh(UA)Patna(UA)Vishakhapatnam(UA)
Coimbatore(UA)Raipur(UA)Warangal 
Cuttack(UA)Rajkot Mangalore(UA)
Durgapur Ranchi(UA)Salem(UA)
Gorakhpur Sholapur Tiruppur(UA)
Guwahati City Srinagar(UA)Tiruchirappalli(UA)
Guntur Surat(UA)Asansol(UA)
Gwalior(UA)Thiruvanantapuram(UA)Belgaum(UA)
Indore(UA)Vadodara(UA)Bhiwandi(UA)
Hubli-Dharwad Varanasi(UA)  
Area ‘C’ will comprise all areas not mentioned in this list.  
NB: U.A. stands for Urban Agglomeration.   

The range of minimum wages in the State Sphere is at enlisted.

S. No.State/UTCategories
UnskilledSemi SkilledSkilledHighly Skilled
Min.Max.Min.Max.Min.Max.Min.Max.
Central Sphere204.00294.00209.00353.00227.00411.00247.00467.00
1Andhra Pradesh69.27858.83
2Arunachal Pradesh150.00170.00160.00180.00170.00190.00
3Assam240.00280.00350.00450.00
4Bihar181.00197.00188.00206.00232.00251.00282.00308.00
5Chhatisgarh157.00242.00201.00247.00210.00256.00236.00266.00
6Goa215.00216.00223.00229.00227.00232.00235.00292.00
7Gujarat150.00276.00276.00284.00284.00293.00
8Haryana226.40226.40231.40236.40241.40246.40251.40251.40
9Himachal Pradesh170.00185.55180.17187.00206.52214.00227.12274.50
10Jammu & Kashmir*150.00150.00175.00175.00225.00225.00
11Jharkhand210.00225.00220.00240.00290.00335.00259.31360.00
12Karnataka198.23343.58
13Kerala275.46548.70
14Madhya Pradesh187.00253.00248.00339.00294.00387.00337.00389.00
15Maharashtra180.00315.49    
16Meghalaya170.00170.00181.00181.00191.00191.00212.00212.00
17Manipur122.10122.10129.97129.97132.60132.60
18Mizoram220.00220.00250.00250.00310.00380.00
19Nagaland115.00115.00125.00125.00135.00135.00145.00145.00
20Odisha200.00200.00220.00220.00240.00240.00260.00260.00
21Punjab267.13277.13297.13297.13331.63331.63371.33371.33
22Rajasthan166.00166.00176.00176.00186.00186.00236.00236.00
23Sikkim220.00220.00242.00242.00275.00275.00319.00319.00
24 Tamil Nadu146.00431.86
25Tripura142.46346.15162.81375.00184.96403.85280.00405.42
26Uttarakhand200.00272.12231.54291.54235.31310.96249.23356.35
27Uttar Pradesh161.00262.11240.24288.32282.07322.96299.19299.19
28West Bengal211.00278.00232.00306.00255.00337.00370.00
29A.& N. Islands274.00285.00286.00294.00338.00363.00363.00384.00
30Chandigarh306.19306.19311.96316.00323.15332.15348.00348.00
31D & N Haveli220.80220.80227.30227.30233.80233.80
32Daman & Diu268.20268.20276.20276.20284.20284.20
33Delhi316.00353.00349.00390.00384.00429.00
34Lakshadweep255.20255.20280.50280.20305.20305.20335.20335.20
35Puducherry55.00255.00
36Telangana69.27363.26      

* Data is yet to be received. Figures indicate rates of wages as on 31.12.2013 in respect of Jammu & Kashmir. Rates for unskilled workers for Assam and West Bengal exclude Tea garden workers.

The implementation of the Act is carried out by the Centre as well as the States in respect of their respective jurisdiction. In the Central Sphere, the enforcement is secured through the Inspecting Officers of the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) commonly designated as Central Industrial Relations Machinery (CIRM), the compliance in the State sphere is ensured through the State Enforcement Machinery. They conduct regular inspections and in the event of detection of any case of non-payment or under-payment of minimum wages, they advise the employers to make payment of the shortfall of wages. In case of non-compliance, penal provisions against the defaulting employers are invoked. The details of enforcement of Minimum Wages Act in Central Sphere during the years 2012-13, 2013-14, 2014-15 and 2015-16 (upto December 2015) is at enlisted.

Details of Enforcement of Minimum Wages Act, 1948

in Central Sphere Establishments

 

Sl. No.Particulars2012-132013-142014-152015-16

*Upto Dec, 2015

1.No. of Inspections conducted

 

155001309964974904
2.No. of Irregularities

 

1571111293416498736887
3.No. of Prosecution Launched

 

530751673566981
4.No. of convictions

 

495450742694988

 

Source: Office of Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Ministry of Labour & Employment.

This information given by Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, the Minister of State (IC) for Labour and Employment, in reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *