No of Deaths due to cancer in India

By | February 27, 2016
(Last Updated On: February 27, 2016)

Cancer Prevalence

National Cancer Registry Programme (NCRP) is being implemented by Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) based on 29 Population Based and 29 Hospital Based Registries.  The estimated prevalence and mortality in the past three years, State/UT wise is given below:

Estimated Prevalence Cancer cases in India by State/UT -All sites- (2012 to 2014)- Both sexes
States201220132014
Andaman & Nicobar Islands880894905
Andhra Pradesh*202229209366216901
Arunachal Pradesh306131323204
Assam678206855669290
Bihar247647256449265535
Chandigarh247025302593
Chhattisgarh609366298065084
Dadra & Nagar Haveli837886941
Daman & Diu627700778
Delhi391964005540932
Goa341934943568
Gujarat142885147064151366
Haryana597296134663007
Himachal Pradesh161071646216822
Jammu & Kashmir298413085531899
Jharkhand784818107083733
Karnataka144385148192152092
Kerala794738200484779
Lakshadweep156164171
Madhya Pradesh172299177649183143
Maharashtra263719269652275672
Manipur572256495578
Meghalaya651566396768
Mizoram239024302469
Nagaland430743534401
Odisha98817101190103612
Pondicherry300731323263
Punjab648156618267570
Rajasthan162176166706171340
Sikkim138414561541
Tamil Nadu167533169641171744
Tripura819884808798
Uttar Pradesh473592488554503924
Uttaranchal240272476725529
West Bengal215771221635227676
Total285445129343143016628
Prevalence (10 years of duration) is assumed to be 2.7 times of Incidence cases (2009-2011 PBCR report).
* The data is not segregated for Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.

 

 

 

Estimated Mortality cancer cases in India by State / UT – All sites- (2012 to 2014) – Both sexes
States201220132014
Andaman & Nicobar Islands143145148
Andhra Pradesh*329563411935347
Arunachal Pradesh499510522
Assam110521117211292
Bihar403574179243272
Chandigarh403413423
Chhattisgarh99301026310606
Dadra & Nagar Haveli136144153
Daman & Diu102114127
Delhi638765296670
Goa557569581
Gujarat232852396624667
Haryana9734999810268
Himachal Pradesh262526832741
Jammu & Kashmir486350285198
Jharkhand127901321113646
Karnataka235292415024785
Kerala129511336313816
Lakshadweep252728
Madhya Pradesh280782895129846
Maharashtra429764394344924
Manipur932920909
Meghalaya106210821103
Mizoram389396402
Nagaland702709717
Orissa161031649016885
Pondicherry490510532
Punjab105631078511011
Rajasthan264292716827922
Sikkim226237251
Tamil Nadu273022764527988
Tripura133613821434
Uttar Pradesh771787961682121
Uttaranchal391640374160
West Bengal351633611837103
Total465169478185491598
Based on Cancer incidence cases and Pooled M/I ratio of Mumbai data (2009-2011) report.

 

            * The data is not segregated for Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.

 

Crude mortality rate per lakh population as per Mumbai Population Based Cancer Registry for males and females during 2001 to 2011 is as below:

YearCrude Mortality Rate
MalesFemales
2001-200334.437.1
2004-200536.440.1
2006-200838.343.2
2009-201133.138.0

 The increase in the number of cancer cases in the country may be attributed to larger number of ageing population, unhealthy life styles, use of tobacco and tobacco products, unhealthy diet, better diagnostic facilities etc.

The Government of India is currently implementing a scheme for enhancing the tertiary care facilities for Cancer in the country. Under the said scheme, Government of India assists to set up/establish State Cancer Institutes (SCI) and Tertiary Care Cancer Centre (TCCC) in different parts of the country. The maximum assistance inclusive of State share for SCI is uptoRs. 120 crores and for TCCC is uptoRs. 45 crores.

Under the scheme, 47 proposals have been received out of which 16 proposals are for SCI and 31 for TCCCs. After evaluation and examination 6 SCIs and 5 TCCCs have been approved and first installment of Central Government share has been released.

A statement showing the release of funds under the said scheme during the last two years and the current year is given below:

State-wise funds released under TCCC component of National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke (NPCDCS)*

(1)        Funds released during the financial year 2014-15:

           S No.State/UTsName of the InstituteSCI/
TCCC
Amount Released

(in Crore)

1KarnatakaKidwai Memorial Institute of Oncology(RCC), Bangaluru SCI67.50
2KeralaGovernment Medical College, KozhikodeTCCC22.24
3TripuraCancer Hospital(RCC), Agartala SCI55.00
4GujaratGujarat Cancer Research Institute, Ahmedabad SCI67.50
5West BengalGovernment Medical College, BurdwanTCCC25.03
6Jammu & KashmirSher-i-Kashmir Institute of Medical Sciences, Srinagar SCI47.25
7Tamil NaduCancer Institute (RCC) Adyar, ChennaiSCI67.38
Total351.90

 

     (2)        Funds released during the financial year 2015-16 (till 4thDecember, 2015):  

S No.State/UTsName of the InstituteSCI/
TCCC
Amount Released

(in Crore)

1Himachal PradeshIndira Gandhi Medical College, Shimla TCCC14.87
2BiharIndira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Patna SCI33.06
3MizoramCivil Hospital, AizawlTCCC14.64
4Uttar PradeshSanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences, LucknowTCCC11.43
Total74.00

* The Scheme for Tertiary Care facilities for Cancer was approved in September 2013. No release were made under the Scheme in 2013-14.

Reports regarding a delay in the implementation of the above projects have not been received.

The Health Minister, Shri J P Nadda stated this in a written reply in the LokSabha here today

Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *