October 2015 Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India

By | November 16, 2015
(Last Updated On: November 16, 2015)

As per Press release by Ministry of Commerce & Industry of Govt of India on 16-November, 2015

Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India (Base: 2004-05=100) Review for the month of October, 2015

The official Wholesale Price Index for ‘All Commodities’ (Base: 2004-05=100) for the month of October, 2015rose by 0.1 percent to 176.7 (provisional) from 176.6 (provisional) for the previous month.

INFLATION

The annual rate of inflation, based on monthly WPI, stood at -3.81% (provisional) for the month of October, 2015 (over October, 2014) as compared to -4.54% (provisional) for the previous month and 1.66% during the corresponding month of the previous year.  Build up inflation rate in the financial year so far was 0.34% compared to a build up rate of 1.89% in the corresponding period of the previous year.

Inflation for important commodities / commodity groups is indicated in Annex-1 and Annex-II.

The movement of the index for the various commodity groups is summarized below:-

PRIMARY ARTICLES (Weight 20.12%)

The index for this major group remained unchanged at its previous month level 252.4 (provisional).  The groups and items which showed variations during the month are as follows:-

The index for  ‘Food Articles’  group rose by 0.3 percent to 264.9 (provisional) from 264.0 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of urad (17%), arhar (12%), gram (7%), moong (6%), barley (3%), jowar, masur, pork and condiments & spices (2% each) and wheat, tea and bajra (1% each).  However, the price of poultry chicken (8%), beef & buffalo meat and fish-marine (4% each), maize (2%) and coffee and fish-inland (1% each) declined.

The index for ‘Non-Food Articles’ group rose by 0.2 percent to 220.7 (provisional) from 220.2  (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of soyabean (14%), raw jute (8%), cotton seed (6%), rape & mustard seed and flowers (4% each) and raw rubber and fodder (2% each).  However, the price of groundnut seed (9%), copra (coconut) and raw cotton (5% each), castor seed (4%) and guar seed and gingelly seed (1% each) declined.

The index for  ‘Minerals’  group declined by 5.0  percent to  222.5 (provisional) from 234.1 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of iron ore (10%), zinc concentrate (6%), crude petroleum (5%) and manganese ore (1%). However, the price of copper ore (3%) and sillimanite (2%) moved up.

FUEL & POWER (Weight 14.91%)

The index for this major group rose by 0.5 percent to 176.4 (provisional) from 175.6 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of aviation turbine fuel (7%) and high speed diesel (1%).  However, the price of bitumen (7%),      furnace oil (2%) and LPG (1%) declined.

MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS (Weight 64.97%)

The index for this major group remained unchanged at its previous month’s level of 153.3 (provisional). The groups and items for which the index showed variations during the month are as follows:-

The index for ‘Food Products’ group rose by 0.8 percent to 174.3 (provisional) from 173.0 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of sooji (rawa) and soyabean oil (4% each), khandsari and oil cakes (3% each), mustard & rapeseed oil, gola (cattle feed), rice bran oil and cotton seed oil (2% each) and groundnut oil, maida, sunflower oil, mixed spices, sugar, wheat flour (atta), tea dust (blended) and gur (1% each).  However, the price of tea dust (unblended) (4%) and  bakery products, gingelly oil and tea leaf (unblended) (1% each) declined.

The index for ‘Textiles’ group declined by 0.5 percent to 139.4 (provisional) from 140.1 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of tyre cord fabric (3%) and cotton yarn, man made fibre, jute sacking bag and man made fabric (1% each).  However, the price of gunny and hessian cloth (2%) and jute sacking cloth (1%) moved up.

 

The index for ‘Wood & Wood Products’ group rose by 0.1 percent to 194.4 (provisional) from 194.2 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of processed wood (2%).

 

The index for ‘Paper & Paper Products’ group rose by 0.2 percent to 155.2 (provisional) from 154.9 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of paper pulp (2%) and kraft  paper & bags and corrugated sheet boxes (1% each).  However, the price of paper cartons/boxes (2%) and newsprint (1%) declined.

 

The index for ‘Leather & Leather Products’ group declined by 0.1 percent to 145.3 (provisional) from 145.4 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of foot wear/ safety boot (1%).  However, the prices of crome tanned leather, leather chappals/ sandals and leather handbags / wallets (1% each) moved up.

 

The index for ‘Rubber & Plastic Products’ group declined by  0.7  percent to 147.0 (provisional) from 148.0 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of rubber products and plastic products (1% each).

 

The index for ‘Non-Metallic Mineral Products’ group rose by 0.6 percent to 178.1 (provisional) from 177.0 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of marbles (18%).  However, the price of polished granite (2%) and glass bottles & bottleware (1%) declined.

 

The index for ‘Basic Metals, Alloys & Metal Products’ group declined by 0.5 percent to 154.1 (provisional) from 154.9 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of pencil  ingots (5%), angles, metal containers, iron castings,     rebars and joist & beams (2% each) and steel: pipes & tubes, rounds, wire rods, billets, ferro manganese, steel castings,     iron & steel wire, melting scrap, aluminium, nuts/bolts/screw/ washers, gp/gc sheets, steel rods and plates (1% each).  However, the price of pressure cooker (6%), silver (2%) and HRC, sheets, CRC and gold & gold ornaments (1% each) moved up.

 

The index for ‘Transport, Equipment & Parts’ group declined by 0.1 percent to 137.7 (provisional) from 137.8 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of  railway brake gear and motor cycle / scooter / moped (1% each).  However, the price of railway axle & wheel (2%) and auto rickshaw / tempo / matador (1%) moved up.

FINAL INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF AUGUST, 2015 (BASE YEAR: 2004-05=100)

For the month of August, 2015, the final Wholesale Price Index for ‘All Commodities’ (Base: 2004-05=100) stood at 176.5 as compared to 176.7 (provisional) and annual rate of inflation based on final index stood at -5.06 percent as compared to     -4.95 percent (provisional) respectively as reported on 14.09.2015.

Next date of press release: 14/12/2015 for the month of November, 2015

Office of Economic Adviser, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, New Delhi,

 

Annexure-I

Wholesale Price Index and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2004-05=100)

 

     Month of October, 2015
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-GroupsWeightWPI Oct- 2015Latest month over monthBuild up from MarchYear on year
2014-152015-162014-152015-162014-152015-16
ALL COMMODITIES100.00000176.7-0.700.061.890.341.66-3.81
PRIMARY ARTICLES20.11815252.4-1.750.005.815.610.76-0.36
Food Articles14.33709264.9-1.370.3410.236.262.742.44
Cereals3.37323234.8-0.340.431.861.603.11-0.25
Rice1.79348238.6-0.120.136.422.146.47-3.40
Wheat1.11595219.3-0.141.15-3.941.76-1.924.68
Pulses0.71662364.4-1.129.174.6141.354.0252.98
Vegetables1.73553304.0-9.632.3649.4040.22-19.372.56
Potato0.20150173.72.72-1.14119.6814.8882.84-58.95
Onion0.17794629.2-4.45-16.9939.1289.23-59.0185.66
Fruits2.10717241.2-2.65-2.1116.94-1.0718.98-4.78
Milk3.23818250.70.450.047.081.3711.391.75
Egg, Meat & Fish2.41384271.53.00-2.48-0.57-6.41-2.16-3.42
Non-Food Articles4.25756220.7-2.140.23-3.548.93-1.415.10
Fibres0.87737201.0-7.53-2.57-14.053.93-18.97-1.95
Oil Seeds1.78051219.0-3.200.88-0.687.143.476.52
Minerals1.52350222.5-3.77-4.96-6.14-8.55-8.73-31.39
FUEL & POWER14.91021176.4-1.220.46-1.59-6.170.48-16.32
Liquefied petroleum gas0.91468160.0-0.41-0.93-3.85-1.66-0.41-5.83
Petrol1.09015159.7-1.870.00-8.33-3.27-7.03-13.16
High speed diesel4.67020176.5-1.161.383.46-13.148.53-26.21
MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS64.97164153.3-0.060.001.10-0.392.50-1.67
Food Products9.97396174.3-0.230.752.842.471.930.23
Sugar1.73731164.6-0.981.115.02-5.671.90-14.54
Edible Oils3.04293150.00.071.35-2.053.59-2.844.53
Beverages, Tobacco & Tobacco Product1.76247206.2-0.150.002.861.489.522.43
Cotton Textiles2.60526155.9-0.92-0.64-1.58-1.141.69-3.94
Man Made Textiles2.20573130.3-0.58-1.061.93-1.733.38-5.31
Wood & Wood Products0.58744194.40.110.10-0.162.484.413.90
Paper & Paper Products2.03350155.20.270.192.441.506.182.65
Leather & Leather Products0.83509145.3-0.95-0.070.142.110.69-0.62
Rubber & Plastic Products2.98697147.0-0.26-0.680.73-0.882.44-2.65
Chemicals & Chemical Products12.01770150.8-0.130.000.52-0.072.88-1.69
Non-Metallic Mineral Products2.55597178.10.630.625.19-0.346.661.08
Cement & Lime1.38646173.70.350.065.61-2.255.410.23
Basic Metals Alloys & Metal Product10.74785154.10.30-0.52-0.60-4.821.22-7.50
Iron & Semis1.56301137.10.70-2.420.00-7.923.52-13.72
Machinery & Machine Tools8.93148134.90.000.001.28-0.072.270.00
Transport Equipment & Parts5.21282137.70.07-0.070.150.290.151.25

 

 

 

 

 

 

Annexure-II

        
Trend of Rate of Inflation for some important items during last six months
        
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-GroupsWeight (%)Rate of Inflation for the last six months
Oct-15Sept-15August-15July-15June-15May-15
ALL COMMODITIES100.00-3.81-4.54-5.06-4.00-2.13-2.20
PRIMARY ARTICLES20.12-0.36-2.09-4.21-3.98-0.48-1.05
Food Articles14.342.440.69-1.02-1.203.122.74
Cereals3.37-0.25-1.02-1.98-1.66-0.390.04
Rice1.79-3.40-3.64-3.89-2.86-1.62-1.43
Wheat1.124.683.342.091.961.842.60
Pulses0.7252.9838.5636.4936.1836.7823.10
Vegetables1.742.56-9.45-20.03-24.43-6.82-4.99
Potato0.20-58.95-57.34-51.76-48.87-51.60-50.71
Onion0.1885.66113.7074.44-0.4919.0722.15
Fruits2.11-4.78-5.30-1.42-4.527.606.69
Milk3.241.752.162.085.305.186.89
Egg, Meat & Fish2.41-3.422.023.302.52-2.25-4.04
Non-Food Articles4.265.102.61-0.46-0.511.16-0.96
Fibres0.88-1.95-6.95-9.09-10.88-11.63-12.08
Oil Seeds1.786.522.21-2.20-0.233.06-0.64
Minerals1.52-31.39-30.53-34.35-29.83-27.64-26.50
FUEL & POWER14.91-16.32-17.71-16.21-11.56-8.86-9.43
Liquefied petroleum gas0.91-5.83-5.33-5.32-4.90-4.85-4.95
Petrol1.09-13.16-14.78-13.82-11.14-7.10-9.20
High speed diesel4.67-26.21-28.06-25.37-15.91-9.86-9.77
MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS64.97-1.67-1.73-1.99-1.54-0.77-0.52
Food Products9.970.23-0.75-2.11-1.94-0.46-0.29
Sugar1.74-14.54-16.30-18.44-17.63-13.26-11.17
Edible Oils3.044.533.211.171.372.830.82
Beverages, Tobacco & Tobacco Product1.762.432.282.133.153.994.20
Cotton Textiles2.61-3.94-4.21-5.02-5.29-4.96-5.38
Man Made Textiles2.21-5.31-4.84-3.49-2.63-1.03-0.81
Wood & Wood Products0.593.903.914.366.145.245.14
Paper & Paper Products2.032.652.723.002.672.542.61
Leather & Leather Products0.84-0.62-1.49-0.75-1.89-0.96-0.14
Rubber & Plastic Products2.99-2.65-2.25-1.85-0.93-0.33-0.47
Chemicals & Chemical Products12.02-1.69-1.82-1.88-1.69-1.17-1.18
Non-Metallic Mineral Products2.561.081.092.753.484.624.88
Cement & Lime1.390.230.522.512.474.955.19
Basic Metals Alloys & Metal Product10.75-7.50-6.74-7.50-6.28-4.91-4.01
Iron & Semis1.56-13.72-10.96-12.31-10.64-9.67-7.91
Machinery & Machine Tools8.930.000.000.300.300.520.90
Transport Equipment & Parts5.211.251.401.101.251.181.40
Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *