Partnership firm can invest in a company

By | July 24, 2015
(Last Updated On: July 24, 2015)

Partnership firm can invest in a company

Query: We have a query that can a partnership firm invests in equity shares of a company. If yes, then what are the relevant provisions?

Answer: Partnership firm cannot hold shares in its name as firm is not an entity or artificial person. However Partners of the firm can hold shares in the company on the behalf of firm.

Further Section 89 of the Companies Act 2013 shall be applicable in case partners of the firm hold shares in the Company as beneficial holder.

Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *