Pending Court Cases in Supreme Court, High Court and District Court

By | March 4, 2016
(Last Updated On: March 3, 2016)

Pending Court Cases

Data on pendency of cases is maintained by the Supreme Court and High Courts.  As per the information made available by the Supreme Court of India, details of civil and criminal cases pending in the Supreme Court of India; and civil and criminal cases pending for more than 10 years in the Supreme Court of India; and number of cases disposed of by the Supreme Court of India during the last three years and the current year are as under:-

Number of Pending Cases as on 19.02.2016Number of Cases pending for more than 10 years up to 19.02.2016.Number of Cases disposed during last three years and current year upto 19.02.2016
CivilCriminalCivilCriminal2013201420152016
48,41811,0501,1328440,18945,04247,4246,054

 

As per information made available by High Courts, details of pending cases in High Courts and District and Subordinate Courts are as under:-

 

Number of Pending Cases in High Courts as on 31.12.2014Number of Cases pending for more than 10 years in High Courts as on 31.12.2014Number of Pending Cases in District and Subordinate Courts as on 31.12.2014Number of Cases pending for more than 10 years in District and Subordinate Courts as on 31.12.2014
CivilCriminalCivilCriminalCivilCriminalCivilCriminal
311649210374655896311879998234281182541246116581432079

 

The details of cases disposed of during 2012, 2013 and 2014 by the High Courts and District / Subordinate Courts are given in the Statements at Annexure – I and Annexure – II respectively.

 

Some of the main factors responsible for pendency of cases in courts are increasing number of state and central legislations, accumulation of first appeals, continuation of ordinary civil jurisdiction in some of the High Courts, vacancies of Judges, appeals against orders of quasi-judicial forums going to High Courts, number of revisions / appeals, frequent adjournments, indiscriminate use of writ jurisdiction, lack of adequate arrangement to monitor, track and bunch cases for hearing.

 

The Chief Justices’ Conference held on 03rd and 04th April 2015 has resolved that each High Court shall establish an Arrears Committee to clear the backlog of cases pending for more than five years.  As per information available, Arrears Committees have been set up in the High Courts of (i) Allahabad, (ii) Bombay, (iii) Calcutta, (iv) Chhattisgarh, (v) Delhi, (vi) Himachal Pradesh, (vii) Jammu & Kashmir, (viii) Jharkhand, (ix) Kerala, (x) Madhya Pradesh, (xi) Madras, (xii) Manipur, (xiii) Meghalaya, (xiv) Orissa, (xv) Patna (xvi) Punjab & Haryana, (xvii) Sikkim, (xviii) Tripura, and (xix) Uttrakhand.

*************

ST/rs

 

Annexure-I

Pending Court Cases.

Cases disposed of in High Courts during last three years

Sl. NoHigh Court201220132014
Disposal of casesDisposal of casesDisposal of cases
1Allahabad2,47,5392,36,8213,10,294
2Andhra Pradesh66,13058,27866,239
3Bombay1,74,0201,40,7611,30,580
4Calcutta78,4281,34,93895,656
5Delhi35,65635,37140,154
6Gujarat63,77864,45074,444
7Gauhati35,71330,30827,467
8Himachal Pradesh37,77236,45562,270
9Jammu &Kashmir16,38024,91623,151
10Karnataka1,21,6241,28,1341,19,824
11Kerala78,80168,87172,173
12Madras2,46,2002,31,8171,29,954
13Madhya Pradesh1,00,2811,11,3481,29,373
14Orissa81,38870,26276,523
15Patna91,32882,3431,04,955
16Punjab & Haryana1,08,2661,11,4651,14,801
17Rajasthan1,31,2771,27,92883,792
18Sikkim126140230
19Uttarakhand13,61615,66113,386
20Chhattisgarh27,81728,20628,155
21Jharkhand30,03025,97022,327
22Tripura*04,3795,144
23Manipur*02,6771,926
24Meghalaya*01,4181,724
Total17,86,17017,72,91717,34,542

*Operationalisation of High Court was notified on 23rd March, 2013.

**********

Annexure-II

Pending Court Cases.

Cases disposed of in District and Subordinate Courts during last three years

Sl. NoStates201220132014
Disposal of casesDisposal of casesDisposal of cases
1Andhra Pradesh and Telangana6,06,4475,14,8676,47,130
2Arunachal Pradesh7,3557,4447,615
3Assam2,39,7063,14,6722,76,138
4Bihar3,04,7863,15,5863,05,583
5Chhattisgarh1,62,1041,79,0651,76,144
6Goa33,88630,71730,625
7Gujarat10,72,12311,37,15911,32,433
8Haryana7,33,5916,08,3155,87,385
9Himachal Pradesh2,46,0522,93,5754,09,732
10Jammu & Kashmir2,91,1003,07,1922,97,507
11Jharkhand1,23,7771,18,0761,10,068
12Karnataka10,35,70610,17,43713,67,041
13Kerala11,12,34211,71,82113,55,926
14Madhya Pradesh12,17,73312,73,43711,13,382
15Maharashtra20,48,25517,10,18015,36,322
16Manipur14,57216,18914,257
17Meghalaya2,9823,28411,691
18Mizoram11,74710,27010,747
19Nagaland3,1793,0623,047
20Orissa3,00,3374,14,7724,70,085
21Punjab7,58,9276,11,6715,49,300
22Rajasthan11,50,80811,99,74511,32,028
23Sikkim1,9132,1462,008
24Tamil Nadu14,99,88418,44,05616,45,329
25Tripura1,48,6881,58,8381,93,003
26Uttar Pradesh27,98,69029,66,52131,82,318
27Uttarakhand1,78,4092,22,3182,20,660
28West Bengal  and A & N Island9,92,36711,84,28910,89,309
29Chandigarh1,38,5581,53,7721,80,616
30D & N Haveli and Daman & Diu8,4513,3442,771
31Delhi9,18,6839,57,1549,30,732
32Lakshadweep969395
33Pondicherry33,89932,47928,631
Total1,81,97,1531,87,83,5461,90,19,658

******************

Source Ministry of Law & Justice 03-March, 2016

Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *