PPP mode being implemented by National Highways Authority of India

By | February 26, 2016
(Last Updated On: February 26, 2016)

Bot Model Projects

The Government has permitted one time fund infusion to revive and physically complete languishing national highway projects under Public-Private Partnership (PPP) mode and also allowed Rationalised Compensation to concessionaires, in case delays are not attributable to them, to increase funds to highway sector. Various steps have also been taken by the Government/ NHAI to remove the hurdles affecting the construction of NH projects includes streamlining of land acquisition and regulatory clearances, close coordination with other ministries, revamped Disputes Resolution Mechanism etc. NHAI has also decided not to award projects till all major pre-construction approvals are in-place for the project in order to avoid post bid delays and litigations. With a view to ameliorate the shortage of equity and improve liquidity, Government has also allowed Securitization of future cash flows, Deferment of Premium in stressed highway projects, Harmonious Substitution in financially stressed highway projects and 100% Equity Divestment after 2 years of construction of all highway projects under PPP mode.

Details of highway projects awarded on the Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode being implemented by National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) is available at the web-site of NHAI under heading of “Project Information System (PIS)” and the address of the portal is http://www.nhai.org/mpreport.asp.

Total expenditure incurred by the Government during the last three years (2012-13, 2013-14 and 2014-15) to execute National Highway projects across the country are as follows:

YearExpenditure

(Rs. in Crore)

2012-1334601.45
2013-1446494.21
2014-1546311.34

Details of progress made during the last three years (2012-13, 2013-14 and 2014-15) in construction of National Highways in various States, State/UT-wise, are placed below

State/ Union Territory wise completion of construction of National Highways for the Last three years (2012-13, 2013-14 and 2014-15)

Sl. No.Name of the State / Union TerritoryLength completed (in km)Total
NHAISARDPLWEState PWDBRONHDP-IV
1Andhra Pradesh285.050237.00220.7005.00747.75
2Arunachal Pradesh0251.5005.602.830259.93
3Assam160.64219.290212.2400592.17
4Bihar160.640240.0057.0008.00465.64
5Chandigarh0001.00001.00
6Chhattisgarh88.340609.00100.4000797.74
7Gujarat488.890090.1000578.99
8Haryana488.890058.9500547.84
9Himachal Pradesh000109.0000109.00
10Jammu & Kashmir66.70000287.700354.40
11Jharkhand66.700409.00123.0000598.70
12Karnataka133.4000159.0009.00301.40
13Kerala266.800010.7200277.52
14Madhya Pradesh533.600119.00223.530296.001172.13
15Maharashtra1067.200064.60001131.8
16Manipur026.910110.1942.010179.11
17Meghalaya67.98301.130315.2800684.39
18Mizoram028.8104.500033.31
19Nagaland00045.001.49046.49
20Odisha235.230395.00352.66010.00992.89
21Puducherry00014.200014.20
22Punjab163.2700139.2100302.48
23Rajasthan163.2700125.800574.00863.07
24Sikkim046.81000046.81
25Tamil Nadu586.1000251.3800837.48
26Telangana0037.0031.000103.00171.00
27Tripura000040.33040.33
28Uttar Pradesh835.97048.00453.00024.001360.97
29Uttarakhand835.970045.8841.110922.96
30West Bengal1671.9400263.80001935.74
Total6246.80874.452094.003587.74415.471029.0014247.46

This information was given by Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways Shri Pon Radhakrishnan in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways 25-February, 2016

Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *