Rank of India in World Tourism Industry

By | July 20, 2016
(Last Updated On: July 20, 2016)

Rank of India in World Tourism Industry

State Wise Number of Foreign Tourists Visiting India  

As per the UNWTO Barometer (Volume 14, May 2016), during 2015, India ranks 40th in terms of International Tourists Arrivals.

The number of Foreign Tourist Visits (FTVs) to different States/UTs during 2013, 2014 and 2015 is given below. This information is not available for the year 2016.

As per the 2nd Tourism Satellite Account of India – 2009-10 and subsequent estimation for the next three years namely 2010-11, 2011-12 and 2012-13, the contribution of tourism to total Employment in the Country during 2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12 and 2012-13 were 10.17%, 10.78%, 11.49% and 12.36%, respectively.

The FTVs during 2015 was highest in West (30.6%) followed by South (29.1%), North (28.4%), East (11.4%) and North East (0.5%). The region-wise number of FTVs during 2013, 2014 and 2015 is also given below.

As per the Report of the ‘Working Group on Tourism’ for the 12th Five Year Plan (2012-2017) set up by the then Planning Commission, the requirement of additional hotel rooms under classified category in 2016 over 2010 is estimated to be 1,90,108.

Construction of hotels is primarily a private sector activity. The Ministry of Tourism, however, has advised the State Governments/UT Administrations to follow tourism friendly policies for augmenting hotel room supply like allotting land sites for hotels on revenue sharing basis, granting extra Floor Space Index (FSI)/ Floor Area Ratio (FAR) for hotels, adopt Single Window approach for clearing hotel projects, rationalization of taxes, etc.

To encourage the growth of budget hotels, the following incentives were announced by the Government:

Ø    Extension of Investment Linked tax incentives under Section 35AD of the Income Tax Act to new hotels of 2-Star category and above anywhere in India, which will facilitate growth of Accommodation in the country.

Ø    The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has de-linked credit for hotel projects from Commercial Real Estate (CRE), thereby enabling hotel projects to avail credit at relaxed norms and reduced interest rates.

Ø    Hotel and Tourism related industry has been declared a high priority industry and Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) is allowed upto 100% under the automatic route.

The Ministry of Finance, Government of India has also included the following in the “Harmonised list of Infrastructure Sub Sector” to boost supply of hotel rooms in the country:

Ø    Three Star or higher category classified hotels located outside cities with population of more than 1 million.

Ø    Hotels with a project cost of more than Rs.200 crore each in any place in India and of any star rating.

NUMBER OF FOREIGN TOURIST VISITS (FTVS) TO DIFFERENT STATES/UTS DURING 2013, 2014 AND 2015:  (SOURCE: STATE/ UNION TERRITORY TOURISM DEPARTMENTS)

 

Sl. No.State/ UT201320142015
1Andaman & Nicobar Island147421723514674
2Andhra Pradesh6955266333237854
3Arunachal Pradesh1084652045705
4Assam176382153724720
5Bihar765835829508923737
6Chandigarh401242836529538
7Chhattisgarh388677776394
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli158217991797
9Daman & Diu481446205858
10Delhi230139523190462379169
11Goa492322513592541480
12Gujarat198773235524284973
13Haryana228200314757303118
14Himachal Pradesh414249389699406108
15Jharkhand45995154731167785
16J&K608458647758568
17Karnataka636378561870636502
18Kerala858143923366977479
19Lakshadweep3715141173
20Madhya Pradesh280333316195421365
21Maharashtra415634343890984408916
22Manipur190827693260
23Meghalaya677386648027
24Mizoram800921798
25Nagaland330425852769
26Odisha666757142666971
27Puducherry4262483291106153
28Punjab204074255449242367
29Rajasthan143716215255741475311
30Sikkim316984917538479
31Tamil Nadu399049046576304684707
32Telangana15396675171126078
33Tripura118532668834886
34Uttar Pradesh205442029097353104062
35Uttarakhand97683101966105882
36West Bengal124523013757401489500
 Total199510262233403123326163

 

THE REGION-WISE NUMBER OF FTVS DURING 2013, 2014 AND 2015

 

Region ( * )201320142015
West657521569941797146094
South576626663854106784620
North540099064054946628812
East212373524314052647993
North East84820117543118644
Total199510262233403123326163

 

( * ) The States/UTs covered under the jurisdiction of regions mentioned above are as below:

North: Delhi, Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Chandigarh;

South: Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Lakshadweep, Andaman & Nicobar Island;

East: Bihar, West Bengal, Odisha, Jharkhand;

West: Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Daman & Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli; and

North East: Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura and Sikkim.

This information was given by Dr. Mahesh Sharma, Minister of State (I/C) for Tourism and Culture in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *