Registered Companies with ROC

By | December 4, 2015
(Last Updated On: December 4, 2015)

Companies registered with Registrar of Companies (ROCs), State/UT-wise as on 26.11.2015 is at Annexure – I. Number of closed companies, State/UT-wise during the last three years and current financial year is at Annexure – II.

Section 560 of the Companies Act, 1956 (corresponding provision in Companies Act, 2013 is Section 248, which is not yet notified) provides for striking off the names of those companies which have not been carrying on business or not in operation, if the Registrar of Companies has a reason to believe so, after following prescribed procedure.   The Ministry had from time to time come out with Easy Exit Schemes to enable such companies which are not carrying on business or in operation, to apply for and get their names removed from the register.   The Ministry had also introduced a Fast Track Exit Scheme for defunct companies to approach the Registrar of Companies from time to time for striking off their names. As the scheme is still continuing, no separate/new proposal is under consideration of the Ministry.    The number of companies which have been struck off from the register of companies during the years 2012-13, 2013-14, 2014-15 and 2015-16 (till 04.11.2015) are given in Annexure-III.

 

The Government has already brought out several changes in the registration process such as (i) the requirement for obtaining Director Identification Number by all Directors,   (ii) verification of the address of registered office by obtaining supporting documents, and   (iii) certification by a Company Secretary, Chartered Accountant, Cost Accountant or Advocate who, are required to personally visit the registered office and verify its existence. Detailed rules have been prescribed in Companies (Incorporation) Rules, 2014 in this regard.  Further, it is stated that while Companies Act, 2013 (Chapter XXI, Part-I) provides for registration of unregistered bodies, it does not mandate for all unregistered bodies/companies to be registered under the said Act.

This was stated by Shri Arun Jaitley, Minister of Corporate Affairs in written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

Annexure –I

 

Number of Companies registered, State/UT-wise, as on 26.11.2015

 

Sl. No.State/UTNumber of Companies
1.Andaman and Nicobar Islands278
2.Andhra Pradesh22566
3.Arunachal Pradesh507
4.Assam9568
5.Bihar21129
6.Chandigarh13091
7.Chhattisgarh7780
8.Daman and Diu309
9.Delhi282539
10.Dadar Nagar Haveli455
11.Goa7495
12.Gujarat83804
13.Himachal Pradesh4916
14.Haryana28522
15.Jharkhand9476
16.Jammu and Kashmir4246
17.Karnataka83454
18.Kerala39500
19.Lakshadweep12
20.Maharashtra307838
21.Meghalaya1001
22.Manipur462
23.Madhya Pradesh30828
24.Mizoram104
25.Nagaland503
26.Orissa19213
27.Punjab26823
28.Pondicherry2977
29.Rajasthan47318
30.Sikkim0
31.Telangana80702
32.Tamil Nadu118962
33.Tripura350
34.Uttar Pradesh70125
35.Uttarakhand5013
36.West Bengal187970
Total1519836

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Annexure –II

Annexure referred to in Part (a) of the Answer to Lok Sabha Unstarred

Question No. 1043 for 04.12.2015

 

Number of closed companies, State/UT-wise

Sl. No.State/UTYear

2012-13

Year

2013-14

Year

2014-15

Year

2015-16 (upto 26.11.2015)

1.Andaman & Nicobar Islands0200
2.Andhra Pradesh36287481181
3.Arunachal Pradesh91102
4.Assam1181932944
5.Bihar263115191
6.Chandigarh464110359145
7.Chhattisgarh22164640
8.Daman and Diu0312
9.Delhi2012172630982900
10.Dadar Nagar Haveli0264
11.Goa481057343
12.Gujarat342619739867
13.Himachal Pradesh1442536107
14.Haryana144146244306
15.Jharkhand15035135
16.Jammu and Kashmir14103523
17.Karnataka639201005665
18.Kerala259332329382
19.Lakshadweep0000
20.Maharashtra2018218828462118
21.Meghalaya191654
22.Manipur5301
 23.Madhya Pradesh147237206371
 24.Mizoram10700
25.Nagaland121003
26.Orissa118222141552
27.Punjab1098136586205
28.Pondicherry16181624
29.Rajasthan195300852685
30.Sikkim0000
31.Telangana006923704
32.Tamil Nadu1367119210311079
33.Tripura101122
34.Uttar Pradesh200173553996
35.Uttarakhand309038
36.West Bengal4562179618691611

 

*****

 

 

Annexure –III

Annexure referred to in Part (b) to (d) of the Answer to Lok Sabha Unstarred

Question No. 1043 for 04.12.2015

Number of companies struck off, State/UT-wise

Sl. No.State/UTYear

2012-13

Year

2013-14

Year

2014-15

Year

2015-16 (upto 04.11.2015)

1.Andaman & Nicobar Islands0200
2.Andhra Pradesh132512681
3.Arunachal Pradesh21101
4.Assam711902531
5.Bihar253133157
6.Chandigarh364107337120
7.Chhattisgarh420280
8.Daman and Diu0200
9.Delhi1307105020201719
10.Dadar Nagar Haveli0144
11.Goa2286500
12.Gujarat367367462662
13.Himachal Pradesh146352194
14.Haryana96123195207
15.Jharkhand11010057
16.Jammu and Kashmir519250
17.Karnataka219634829587
18.Kerala253319321361
19.Lakshadweep0000
20.Maharashtra113113561756890
21.Meghalaya141543
22.Manipur4300
23.Madhya Pradesh0245194286
24.Mizoram1700
25.Nagaland81003
26.Orissa124822643146
27.Punjab771145558171
28.Pondicherry1317207
29.Rajasthan166266569548
30.Sikkim0000
31.Telangana111554900
32.Tamil Nadu6959321017450
33.Tripura71122
34.Uttar Pradesh154433693412
35.Uttarakhand008433
36.West Bengal388016621147725
Total111089102113837577

Source :Press  Information Bureau, Govt of India,Ministry of Corporate Affairs 04-December, 2015

Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *