Rehabilitation of Manual Scavengers

By | February 25, 2016
(Last Updated On: February 25, 2016)

Rehabilitation of Manual Scavengers

The Self Employment Scheme for the Rehabilitation of Manual Scavengers (SRMS) has been revised in accordance with the provision of “Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act 2013” (MS Act, 2013) to provide the following benefits to the identified manual scavengers and their dependants.

(i)     Onetime cash assistance of Rs.40000/- to identified manual scavengers.

(ii)   Loans for project cost upto Rs. 15.00 lacs on concessional rates of interest.

(iii) Credit linked back-end capital subsidy upto Rs. 3,25,000/-.

(iv) Skill Development Training upto two years with stipend of Rs.3000/- per month.

State-wise details of financial assistance provided under SRMS since 6.12.2013, the date of coming in to force of MS Act, 2013, through National Safai Karamcharis Finance & Development Corporation (NSKFDC) are given:

 Status of rehabilitation of  identified and eligible Manual Scavengers under Revised SRMS                                                     
S.No.State/UTDetails of Onetime Cash Assistance provided
2012-132013-142014-152015-16 (upto- 15.02.2016)Total
Amount (Rs. In lac)Beneficiaries (Number)Amount (Rs. In lac)Beneficiaries (Number)Amount (Rs. In lac)Beneficiaries (Number)Amount (Rs. In lac)Beneficiaries (Number)Amount (Rs. In lac)Beneficiaries (Number)
1Andhra Pradesh000018450018.0045
2Bihar00000052.413152.40131
3Chhattisgarh001.2300001.203
4Karnataka00501257.21828.47185.60214
5Madhya Pradesh00000014.43614.4036
6Odisha00000057.614457.60144
7Punjab00000028.87228.8072
8Rajasthan00000056.414156.40141
9Tamil Nadu0000006817068.00170
10Uttar Pradesh001435433.21083210852702555.206388
11Uttarakhand00000053.613453.60134
12West Bengal000038950038.0095
Total0065.2163496.412412467.661693029.27573
Status of  Comprehensive rehabilitation of Manual Scavengers for the years 2012-13, 2013-14, 2014-15 and 2015-16 (till 15.2.2016)
S.No.StateComprehensive Rehabilitation (Number of beneficiaries)
2012-132013-142014-152015-16 (15.02.2016)
Capital SubsidyLoansAlso opted Skill Development Trainingopted only skill development trainingCapital SubsidyLoansAlso opted Skill Development Trainingopted only skill development training
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)(12)
1Andhra Pradesh0000000000
2Bihar000000000*91
3Chhattisgarh0000000000
4Karnataka00000019019000
5Madhya Pradesh000000000*100
6Odisha000000830560
7Punjab0000002100100
8Rajasthan000000000100
9Tamilnadu000000000*150
10Uttar Pradesh000000000*680
11Uttarakhand00000071015101
12West Bengal0097979700000
Grand Total00979797036519071301
* Proposals have been sanctioned and funds are  released to the training instititute  against uploading of relevant data by the concerned Training Institutes
Status of  Comprehensive rehabilitation of Manual Scavengers for the years 2012-13, 2013-14, 2014-15 and 2015-16 (till 15.2.2016)
S.No.StateComprehensive Rehabilitation (Funds released)  (Rs. In lacs)
2012-132013-142014-152015-16 (15.02.2016)
Capital SubsidyLoansAlso opted Skill Development Trainingopted only skill development trainingCapital Subsidy ReleasedLoansAlso opted Skill Development Trainingopted only skill development training
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)(12)
1Andhra Pradesh0000000000
2Bihar0000000000
3Chhattisgarh0000000000
4Karnataka000000128.63574.7500
5Madhya Pradesh0000000000
6Odisha00000038.2907.810
7Punjab00000013.36002.82
8Rajasthan0000000002.82
9Tamilnadu0000000000
10Uttar Pradesh0000000000
11Uttarakhand00000038.66502.4053.27
12West Bengal0048.5159.4917.6000000
Grand Total0048.5159.4917.600218.94574.7510.2158.91
Note: In case of Karnataka, the amount shown in column 10 has been sanctioned to the State Channelising Agency.

 

The major cause for manual scavenging is the existence of insanitary latrines. Section 5 of the MS Act, 2013 prohibits construction of insanitary latrines and engaging of manual scavengers from the date of commencement of the Act i.e. 06.12.2013. The Act provides for identification of insanitary latrines and their demolition/conversion into sanitary latrines on a time bound basis. The municipalities, Cantonment Boards and railway authorities have been mandated to construct adequate number of community sanitary latrines within a period of three years from the date of commencement of the Act to eliminate the practice of open defecation.

This information was given by the Minister of State, Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri Vijay Sampla in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha here today.

Source Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment 25-February, 2016

Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *