Indian Banks permitted to raise funds through rupee denominated bonds

By | November 3, 2016
(Last Updated On: November 3, 2016)

Issue of Rupee Denominated Bonds overseas

RBI/2016-17/108
DBR.BP.BC.No.28 /21.06.001/2016-17

November 03, 2016

All Scheduled Commercial Banks
(Excluding Regional Rural Banks)

Dear Sir,

Issue of Rupee Denominated Bonds overseas

Please refer to A.P. (DIR Series) Circular No.14 dated November 03, 2016 on issue of rupee denominated bonds overseas by Indian banks.

2. We advise that banks are permitted to raise funds through issuance of rupee denominated bonds overseas for the following purposes:

3. The issuances as above shall be subject to all applicable prudential norms and FEMA guidelines.

Yours faithfully

(Ajay Kumar Choudhary)
Chief General Manager

Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *