State wise details of total number of Road Accidents & Persons killed in India

By | July 18, 2016
(Last Updated On: July 18, 2016)

Funds For Road Safety  

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is primarily responsible for development and maintenance of National Highways (NHs). Apart from this, the Ministry also allocates funds to the State Governments/Union Territories (UTs) for development of State Roads as per the provisions of the CRF Act, 2000 as amended by the Finance Act from time to time. Decision has been taken recently to earmark ten percent of such funds allocated to the State Governments /UTs for road safety works.The Ministry has fixed a sanction ceiling of Rs. 600 crore for taking up Road Safety works on NHs for the year 2016-17. Further, the Ministry has a budget of about Rs. 80 crore for implementing schemes to promote road safety through measures such as awareness campaigns, imparting driving training, etc. It has been decided to take up several items of engineering measures for rectification of identified black spots on NHs and State roads by implementing road safety works such as provision of service roads, improvement of junctions, provision of Foot Over Bridges/Underpasses, taking up of road safety audits and follow up actions thereto, etc.

As per the latest issue of the “World Road Statistics” (WRS) 2015, brought out by the International Road Federation, Geneva, the highest number of fatalities in road accidents in the world for the year 2013 was reported to be India (1,37,572), followed by United States (32,719) and Russian Federation (27,025) for the same year. State/UT-wise details of total Number of Road Accidents and Persons killed in India for the calendar year 2015 are given below :

State/UTs – wise details of total number of Road Accidents and Persons killed in India for the calendar year 2015

 

Sl. No.States/UTsTotal number of road accidentsTotal number of persons killed
(1)(2)(3)(4)
1Andhra Pradesh24,2588,297
2Arunachal Pradesh284127
3Assam6,9592,397
4Bihar9,5555,421
5Chhattisgarh14,4464,082
6Goa4,338311
7Gujarat23,1838,119
8Haryana11,1744,879
9Himachal Pradesh3,0101,096
10Jammu & Kashmir5,836917
11Jharkhand5,1622,893
12Karnataka44,01110,856
13Kerala39,0144,196
14Madhya Pradesh54,9479,314
15Maharashtra63,80513,212
16Manipur671139
17Meghalaya606183
18Mizoram7072
19Nagaland5430
20Odisha10,5424,303
21Punjab6,7024,893
22Rajasthan24,07210,510
23Sikkim21970
24Tamil Nadu69,05915,642
25Telangana21,2527,110
26Tripura647158
27Uttarakhand1,523913
28Uttar Pradesh32,38517,666
29West Bengal13,2086,234
30Andaman & Nicobar Islands25823
31Chandigarh416129
32Dadra & Nagar Haveli6942
33Daman & Diu7042
34Delhi8,0851,622
35Lakshadweep30
36Puducherry1,530235
Total5,01,4231,46,133

This information was given by Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways,       Shri Pon. Radhakrishnan in a written reply to a Question in the Rajya Sabha today.

 

Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *