Study of Type-2 Diabetes in women in 13 states

By | March 8, 2016
(Last Updated On: March 8, 2016)

Type-2 Diabetes in women

The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has undertaken a large scale epidemiological study on Task Force Projects on diabetes “ICMR – India Diabetes Study (ICMR INDIAB) Study” which looked at the prevalence of diabetes in different States.  The prevalence of type 2 diabetes (among women aged ≥ 20 years) in 13 states of the ICMR-INDIAB Study is given below: 

ICMR-INDIAB STUDY

STATES/UT-WISE PREVALENCE OF TYPE 2 DIABETES AMONG WOMEN AGED ≥ 20 YEARS IN 13 STATES

StateRuralUrbanOverall
Punjab9.5%9.8%9.6%
Chandigarh9.0%14.3%10.5%
Bihar3.1%10.0%5.1%
Arunachal Pradesh4.7%5.5%4.9%
Mizoram2.7%7.5%4.2%
Tripura1.2%3.7%2.0%
Jharkhand3.1%10.8%5.2%
Gujarat4.0%10.6%6.2%
Maharashtra5.9%7.6%6.4%
Andhra Pradesh (undivided)5.3%11.8%7.2%
Karnataka5.5%9.2%6.6%
Tamil Nadu7.0%12.5%8.6%
Overall5.1%9.3%6.4%

 

Health is State Subject.  However, in order to prevent and control Non-Communicable Diseases including Diabetes, Government of India has launched National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke (NPCDCS) which is implemented for interventions up to District level under the National Health Mission. NPCDCS has a focus on awareness generation for behaviour and life-style changes, screening and early diagnosis of persons with high level of risk factors and their treatment and referral (if required) to higher facilities for appropriate management for Non-communicable Diseases including Diabetes.  Under NPCDCS, diagnosis and treatment facilities for Diabetes are provided through different levels of healthcare by setting up NCD Clinic in District Hospitals and Community Health Centress (CHCs).

A Statement showing State/UT-wise release of funds under NPCDCS for the last three years and the current year is given below:

 

FUNDS RELEASED UNDER NATIONAL PROGRAMME FOR PREVENTION  AND CONTROL OF CANCER, DIABETES, CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASES & STROKE (NPCDCS)

Sl. No.Name Of State(Amount in Lakh)
 2012-132013-142014-152015-16 (*)
1Andhra Pradesh0.000.00561.000.00
2Assam0.001714.00579.003333.00
3Bihar0.00972.001208.00597.00
4Chhattisgarh0.000.00504.00526.00
5Gujarat0.000.00666.001551.00
6Haryana0.000.00799.00331.00
7Himachal Pradesh0.000.000.00263.00
8Jharkhand0.00332.00835.00790.00
9Jammu & Kashmir0.000.00913.00629.00
10Karnataka0.000.00976.001187.00
11Kerala0.000.00545.00467.00
12Madhya Pradesh0.00462.001694.002681.00
13Maharashtra0.00586.001289.002375.00
14Odisha0.000.001234.001065.00
15Punjab0.000.00803.00312.00
16Rajasthan0.0059.001180.002704.00
17Sikkim0.000.00176.0066.00
18Tamil Nadu0.0089.001355.001300.00
19Uttrakhand0.000.00545.00624.00
20Uttar Pradesh2431.251398.002027.003626.00
21West Bengal0.001027.00754.000.00
22Andaman & Nicobar0.005.0025.0055.00
23Dadra & Nagar Haveli0.005.0017.0042.00
24Daman & Diu0.004.0013.0035.00
25Lakshadweep0.001.0013.000.00
26Delhi0.00247.00141.00149.00
27Pondicherry0.0018.00152.000.00
28Goa0.0022.00127.000.00
29Chandigarh0.0016.0013.000.00
30Arunachal Pradesh0.0076.00354.00534.00
31Meghalaya0.00163.00147.00228.00
32Mizoram0.0060.00176.00137.00
33Nagaland0.00109.00346.00246.00
34Tripura0.00202.00176.000.00
35Manipur0.000.00296.00273.00
36Telengana0.000.00401.00791.00
 TOTAL2431.257567.0021040.0026917.00

(*): From 2015-16 releases for the programme are clubbed with other NCDs covered under NHM

The Health Minister, Shri J P Nadda stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *