Tag Archives: Charitable

FAQs on Charitable Institutions and Income Tax

Charitable Institutions and Income Tax act 1961 Q.1 Are NGOs and other charitable and non-profit organizations entitled to claim tax exemption under income tax law in India? Are donors who contribute to such organizations also entitled to any tax deduction? Ans. Yes, such exemption is available to, (i) public charitable  trusts or other legal obligations, [Section 11/ 12A]… Read More »