Tag Archives: Consolidated Financial Statements

Consolidation of subsidiary which is LLP or a partnership firm?

Whether holding company is required to consolidate its subsidiary which is LLP (Limited Liability Partnership) or a partnership firm? Will the answer differ if LLP is an associate or Joint Venture (JV) of the holding company? Response In accordance with rule 6 of Companies (Accounts) Rules, 2014, consolidation should be done in accordance with Schedule… Read More »