Tag Archives: independent journalist

No Service tax on News service by an independent journalist

Service tax And an independent journalist Question : Is there any Service tax , if  an independent journalist renders service of Collecting and providing news ? Answer,  NO As per Point No 17 of Notification No. 25/2012-Service Tax Dated 20th June, 2012 ,Central Government, exempts the following taxable services ” Services by way of collecting or providing news by… Read More »