Tag Archives: Leave Encashment

​Is leave encashment taxable as salary?​​

By | December 4, 2017

​Is leave encashment taxable as salary?​​ It is taxable if received while in service. As per Section 17(1) of Income Tax Act  : (1) “salary” includes— —- (va) any payment received by an employee in respect of any period of leave not availed of by him; Leave encashment received at the time of retirement is exempt in the… Read More »