Tag Archives: No PAN with NRI

TDS as per DTAA if No PAN with NRI

Question: Whether TDS is to be deducted @ 20% or as per DTAA  if the NRI did not have PAN  ( Permanent Account Number) ? TDS on payments made to non-residents who did not furnish their PAN can be deducted as per rate prescribed in DTAA and section 206AA cannot be invoked to insist on tax… Read More »