Tag Archives: section 271B

value of stamp is not part of turnover

Q : When the assessee is a licensed stamp vendor who is selling stamp received from treasury after deducting commission and therefore amount received against stamp is not a part of his sales and thus penalty imposed Under Section 271B should be deleted ? The sale of stamp papers by licensed vendors is a Government… Read More »