Tag Archives: Section 65(76b)

Packaging of fertilizer not liable to service tax

Packaging of fertilizer not liable to service tax Q : Whether Packaging of fertilizer is liable to service-tax ? Since fertiliser cannot be marketed without packaging, packaging of fertiliser as per Fertiliser (Control) Order, 1985 would be an integral part of manufacture and, therefore, it would not be taxable under Packaging Activity Services CESTAT, MUMBAI BENCH New… Read More »