Tag Archives: Tax on Gifts

When there is No tax on gifts received

Question When tax on gifts has to be paid and shown in income tax return? As per Section 56 of Income Tax Act 1961, Gift exceeding Rs. 50,000/- is taxable in the hands of Donee and is to be indicated under the head Income from Other Sources in ITRs. But if gifts received from Donors… Read More »