Tag Archives: TDS on Compensation

No TDS on Compensation paid to evacuate slum dwellers

Whether Assessee should deduct TDS on Compensation paid to evacuate slum dwellers  ? To implement road widening scheme of Government, assessee evacuated illegal/unauthorised persons in form of squatters/hutments for which assessee paid certain compensation, provisions of sections 194L/194LA would not apply Detailed Analysis of full Judgement on the subject : TDS on Compensation paid to evacuate slum… Read More »