Tag Archives: Unlisted shares

Gain from unlisted shares taxable under capital gain irrespective of period of holding

In order to bring about certainty and predictability regarding taxability of income arising from transfer of shares, CBDT gives directions to its field formations that the income arising from transfer of unlisted shares, irrespective of period of holding, would be taxable under the head ‘Capital Gain’ except in certain circumstances.   Central Board of Direct… Read More »

Unlisted shares Transfer ? Income under Capital Gain irrespective of period of holding : CBDT

 SECTION 45, READ WITH SECTION 28(i), OF THE INCOME-TAX ACT, 1961 – CAPITAL GAINS, CONSISTENCY IN TAXABILITY OF INCOME/LOSS ARISING FROM TRANSFER OF UNLISTED SHARES LETTER F.NO.225/12/2016/ITA.II, DATED 2-5-2016 Regarding characterisation of income from transactions in listed shares and securities, Central Board of Direct Taxes (‘CBDT’) had issued a clarificatory Circular no. 6/2016 dated 29th… Read More »