Treatment of interest paid on partner’s capital when used for Tax free Income

By | October 13, 2016
(Last Updated On: October 13, 2016)

Treatment of interest paid on partner’s capital

The Pune Bench of the Income-tax Appellate Tribunal held that interest paid with respect to a partner’s capital is not an “expenditure” but is an amount in the nature of a deduction under section 40(b) of the Income-tax Act, 1961. The case also involved an investment in mutual funds generating tax-free income and the treatment of the related interest paid to partners. The case is: Quality Industries. Read Complete KPMG Report an October 2016 report [PDF 338 KB]

Direct Taxes Ready ReckonerService Tax Ready ReckonerCompany Law Ready Reckonertax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *