2.25 Lakh companies under scanner of MCA for not filing returns For 2015-16 and 2016-17

By | August 4, 2018
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: August 4, 2018)
Ministry of Corporate Affairs

2,25,910 companies under scanner of MCA for not filing returns for Year 2015-16 & 2016-17

Posted On: 03 AUG 2018 4:54PM by PIB Delhi

Union Minister of State for Law & Justice and Corporate Affairs Shri P.P. Chaudhary said in Lok Sabha today that during financial year 2018-19, a total of 2,25,910 companies have been identified for action under Section 248 of the Act on the basis of non- filing of due returns for the financial Year 2015-16 & 2016-17. Due procedure shall be followed by ROCs before striking off names of companies.

Shri Chaudhary further said that during 2017-18 the Registrars of Companies (ROCs) had identified 2.97 lakh companies which were not filing their Financial Statements or Annual Returns for a continuous period of two or more financial years and, prima facie, either were not conducting any business or were not in operation. Out of such identified companies, Registrars of Companies (ROCs) removed the names of 2,26,166 such companies from the register of companies by following the due process under Section 248 of the Companies Act, 2013. Further, the Central Government has ordered investigation into the true ownership of 68 number of companies under section 216 read with section 210(1) (c) of the Act, which have deposited and withdrawn fund in an exception manner from the bank accounts during demonetization period.

This was stated by Union Minister of State for Law & Justice and Corporate Affairs Shri P.P. Chaudhary in Lok Sabha today.

 

******

 

DETAILS OF THE NUMBER OF COMPANIES WHICH HAVE FILED AS WELL AS NOT FILED THEIR FINANCIAL STATEMENT DURING THE LAST ONE YEAR IN STATE/UT-WISE ARE AS UNDER:

Sl. No.Region (State, Province, County)Financial Statement filedFinancial Statement not filedAnnual Return filedAnnual Return not filed
1Andaman & Nicobar1458014978
2Andhra Pradesh8,1978,7098,1688,708
3Arunachal Pradesh1068010680
4Assam4,2711,2864,2901,262
5Bihar8,0096,7688,0806,699
6Chandigarh4,7182,4034,7672,358
7Chattisgarh4,5871,4504,5981,436
8Daman and Diu1704316943
9Delhi140,51946,204141,27045,472
10Dadra & Nagar Haveli2649026788
11Goa2,6251,0042,638992
12Gujarat40,70014,20640,74714,167
13Himachal Pradesh1,7071,1401,7431,110
14Haryana16,0327,05016,1086,991
15Jharkhand4,6182,8464,6592,818
16Jammu & Kashmir1,1438561,157842
17Karnataka37,21313,59437,39213,452
18Kerala15,8569,16515,9749,062
19Lakshadweep4637
20Maharashtra136,33562,001137,12261,149
21Meghalaya380151389143
22Manipur143109145107
23Madhya Pradesh13,8514,65313,9544,578
24Mizoram23202320
25Nagaland93929392
26Orissa7,9334,2537,9904,203
27Punjab10,2134,55910,2744,508
28Pondicherry596461608451
29Rajasthan24,2047,76624,2227,745
30Telangana29,97527,38330,09427,230
31Tamil Nadu40,99222,64941,00422,619
32Tripura120110122106
33Uttar Pradesh34,84318,17334,98218,049
34Uttarakhand2,3601,0582,3721,047
35West Bengal104,16922,599104,03822,695
TotalOverall Result697,115293,017699,718290,407

 

Direct Taxes Ready Reckoner
Service Tax Ready Reckoner
Company Law Ready Reckoner
tax deduction at source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *