Bank to Charge GST on taxable services provided to United Nations or a specified international organization

By | June 3, 2018
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: June 4, 2018)

Whether a Bank / insurer is  required to charge GST on the  taxable services provided to United Nations or a specified international organization or, services provided  for official use of a foreign  diplomatic mission or consular post in India or for personal use or for  the use of the family members of diplomatic agents or career consular officers posted therein?

Yes, the bank / insurer is required to charge GST in such cases. However, as per  section 55 of the CGST Act, 2017, subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed, such service recipients would be entitled to claim a refund of taxes paid on the notified supplies of services received by them.

Q 27 of GST FAQs on Financial Services Sector published by CBIC

Direct Taxes Ready Reckoner
Service Tax Ready Reckoner
Company Law Ready Reckoner
tax deduction at source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *