Can Stock broker issue monthly tax invoice under GST : CBIC Clarify

By | June 4, 2018
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: June 4, 2018)

Can the stock broker continue to  issue bills and contracts under the  normal Stock Exchange mechanism and issue a monthly tax invoice for the purpose of Goods and Services Tax?

The stock broker can issue bills and contracts under the normal Stock  Exchange mechanism mentioning the GST amount but will have to issue a tax invoice as envisaged under Section 31(2) of the CGST Act, 2017 read with Rule 47 of the CGST Rules, 2017.

Q 88 of GST FAQs on Financial Services Sector published by CBIC

Direct Taxes Ready Reckoner
Service Tax Ready Reckoner
Company Law Ready Reckoner
tax deduction at source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *