Can Stock brokers take GST registration for separate Business Verticals : CBIC Clarify

By | June 4, 2018
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: June 4, 2018)

Stock brokers provide many other  services like Depository Participant Services / Portfolio Management Services, etc. Do they require registration as separate Business Verticals?

Section 2(18) of the CGST Act, 2017 defines “business vertical” to mean “a  distinguishable component of an enterprise that is engaged in the supply of individual goods or services or a group of related goods or services which is subject to risks and returns that are different from those of the other business verticals.

Explanation.––For the purposes of this clause, factors that should be considered in determining whether goods or services are related include––
(i) the nature of the goods or services;
(ii) the nature of the production processes;

(iii) the type or class of customers for the goods or services;
(iv) the methods used to distribute the goods or supply of services; and
(v) the nature of regulatory environment (wherever applicable), including banking, insurance, or public utilities”.

It is the choice of the taxable person to build all the services provided in one vertical or separate verticals based on their business models and requirements.

They may choose to obtain separate registration as a business vertical in terms of the proviso to section 25(2) of the CGST Act, 2017.

Q 90 of GST FAQs on Financial Services Sector published by CBIC

Direct Taxes Ready Reckoner
Service Tax Ready Reckoner
Company Law Ready Reckoner
tax deduction at source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *