Cash Withdrawal from Bank not covered in Section 269ST – Notification

By | April 7, 2017
(Last Updated On: April 27, 2017)

( Read 269ST- Cash Receipt Rs 2 Lakh or more Banned w.e.f 01.04.2017]

MINISTRY OF FINANCE

(Department of Revenue)

NOTIFICATION

New Delhi, the 5th April, 2017

S.O. 1057(E).—In exercise of the powers conferred by clause (iii) of the proviso to section 269ST of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Government hereby notifies that the provision of section 269ST shall not apply to receipt by any person from an entity referred to in sub-clause (b) of clause (i) of the proviso to section 269ST.

2. The notification shall be deemed to have come into force with effect from 1st day of April, 2017.

[Notification No.28/2017/ F.No.370142/10/2017-TPL]

DR. T.S. MAPWAL, Under Secy.

[ Read Analysis of Section 269ST – Cash Receipt Rs 2 Lakh or more Banned w.e.f 01.04.2017 ]

Direct Taxes Ready Reckoner
Service Tax Ready Reckoner
Company Law Ready Reckoner
tax deduction at source
New Books Released on Tax , GST and law

One thought on “Cash Withdrawal from Bank not covered in Section 269ST – Notification

  1. Pingback: 269ST- Cash Receipt Rs 2 Lakh or more Banned w.e.f 01.04.2017 - Tax Heal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *